
Buffalo Peak Golf Course sits at the edge of Union, a small community in Eastern Oregon about sixteen miles southeast of La Grande. The 18-hole course was designed by William Phillips and is owned and operated by Union County.
The layout follows a links style, routed through native vegetation and natural terrain alongside maintained playing surfaces, with the Blue Mountains forming the backdrop.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 12 | |||||
| GOLD | 345 | 520 | 130 | 357 | 418 | 302 | 190 | 317 | 505 | 433 | 490 | 238 | 357 | 390 | 187 | 523 | 344 | 377 | 3084 | 3339 | 6,423 | 72 | 72.0/130 |
| BLUE | 295 | 483 | 125 | 319 | 379 | 286 | 171 | 288 | 500 | 403 | 457 | 220 | 334 | 368 | 162 | 492 | 318 | 335 | 2846 | 3089 | 5,935 | 72 | 69.5/125 |
| WHITE | 276 | 450 | 93 | 289 | 320 | 267 | 147 | 267 | 488 | 367 | 423 | 195 | 308 | 340 | 143 | 475 | 286 | 318 | 2597 | 2855 | 5,452 | 72 | 67.2/118 |
| BROWN | 276 | 427 | 93 | 289 | 279 | 267 | 113 | 267 | 488 | 346 | 423 | 195 | 273 | 333 | 129 | 459 | 286 | 318 | 2499 | 2762 | 5,261 | 72 | 66.3/118 |
| RED | 207 | 376 | 68 | 213 | 279 | 236 | 88 | 212 | 450 | 288 | 392 | 148 | 217 | 271 | 119 | 415 | 205 | 282 | 2129 | 2337 | 4,466 | 72 | 63.4/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLD | 72.0 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| BLUE | 69.5 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| WHITE | 67.2 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| BROWN | 66.3 | 118 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| RED | 63.4 | 107 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Oregon ›
Top courses near Pendleton ›