Aspen Lakes Golf Course is a family-owned public course in Sisters, in Central Oregon, known for mountain views and distinctive red sand bunkers.
The project began in 1988, when the Cyrus family purchased a 1,084-acre parcel next to their farm. Architect William Overdorf designed the first nine holes, built in 1996, shaping the layout around the existing Central Oregon terrain; when notable natural features were uncovered during construction, the plans were adjusted to preserve and incorporate them. The second nine opened in 1999.
The red bunker sand comes from the property itself. Rather than trucking in sand from out of state, the owners crushed naturally occurring red cinders on site, creating a deep red contrast with the turf and the snow-capped peaks beyond.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| BLACK | 554 | 450 | 153 | 399 | 479 | 222 | 443 | 391 | 583 | 378 | 415 | 606 | 179 | 469 | 547 | 385 | 187 | 462 | 3674 | 3628 | 7,302 | 72 | 75.0/140 |
| BLUE | 524 | 429 | 141 | 381 | 466 | 201 | 426 | 374 | 562 | 360 | 394 | 585 | 161 | 438 | 514 | 370 | 170 | 423 | 3504 | 3415 | 6,919 | 72 | 73.3/136 |
| 22 OR Senior AM | 524 | 407 | 141 | 381 | 466 | 201 | 399 | 374 | 562 | 360 | 415 | 548 | 161 | 438 | 514 | 349 | 170 | 393 | 3455 | 3348 | 6,803 | 72 | 72.5/134 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 524 | 407 | 141 | 365 | 466 | 201 | 399 | 360 | 562 | 360 | 394 | 568 | 145 | 438 | 514 | 349 | 170 | 393 | 3425 | 3331 | 6,756 | 72 | 72.6/134 |
| WHITE | 505 | 407 | 115 | 365 | 454 | 162 | 399 | 360 | 527 | 345 | 375 | 568 | 145 | 418 | 496 | 349 | 152 | 393 | 3294 | 3241 | 6,535 | 72 | 71.4/131 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 505 | 386 | 115 | 335 | 424 | 127 | 372 | 360 | 500 | 345 | 375 | 548 | 145 | 397 | 475 | 349 | 152 | 370 | 3124 | 3156 | 6,280 | 72 | 70.5/128 |
| GOLD | 484 | 386 | 89 | 335 | 424 | 127 | 372 | 334 | 500 | 318 | 352 | 548 | 107 | 397 | 475 | 319 | 127 | 370 | 3051 | 3013 | 6,064 | 72 | 69.2/125 |
| GOLD/RED | 466 | 386 | 89 | 335 | 372 | 127 | 355 | 334 | 477 | 318 | 332 | 548 | 107 | 380 | 475 | 289 | 127 | 326 | 2941 | 2902 | 5,843 | 71 | 67.8/126 |
| RED | 466 | 362 | 79 | 318 | 372 | 101 | 355 | 317 | 477 | 293 | 332 | 520 | 75 | 380 | 438 | 289 | 94 | 326 | 2847 | 2747 | 5,594 | 70 | 66.3/125 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 75.0 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| BLUE | 73.3 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| 22 OR Senior AM | 72.5 | 134 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 72.6 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| WHITE | 71.4 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 70.5 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| GOLD | 69.2 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| GOLD/RED | 67.8 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| RED | 66.3 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Oregon ›
All golf courses in Sisters ›