
Illahe Hills Country Club is a private club in Salem, Oregon.
Its origins trace to a period when the Salem area had limited private club options. Before 1960, the only local course serving the community was the eighteen-hole, public Salem Golf Club, owned and operated by Ercel Kay from 1928 onward. While that facility served golfers well, its social amenities were modest.
An earlier attempt to establish a private club in the area came in the early 1950s, when organizers looked at the McNary property north of Keizer and incorporated the Fircone Country Club with the State of Oregon. That effort ultimately fell short of its membership goal by the set deadline, and the funds held in escrow were returned.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| BLACK | 413 | 527 | 427 | 561 | 153 | 440 | 433 | 372 | 216 | 440 | 406 | 412 | 173 | 536 | 442 | 556 | 179 | 374 | 3542 | 3518 | 7,060 | 72 | 74.7/140 |
| BLUE | 390 | 508 | 387 | 551 | 147 | 402 | 385 | 347 | 202 | 418 | 391 | 399 | 168 | 523 | 422 | 509 | 170 | 358 | 3319 | 3358 | 6,677 | 72 | 72.8/136 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 370 | 508 | 387 | 541 | 147 | 390 | 385 | 338 | 174 | 415 | 391 | 380 | 163 | 523 | 422 | 490 | 170 | 358 | 3240 | 3312 | 6,552 | 72 | 72.1/136 |
| WHITE | 370 | 490 | 341 | 541 | 134 | 390 | 355 | 338 | 174 | 415 | 346 | 380 | 163 | 510 | 362 | 490 | 151 | 347 | 3133 | 3164 | 6,297 | 72 | 71.1/135 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 363 | 446 | 341 | 511 | 134 | 341 | 355 | 338 | 165 | 406 | 346 | 365 | 153 | 453 | 362 | 490 | 151 | 311 | 2994 | 3037 | 6,031 | 72 | 69.7/132 |
| GOLD | 363 | 446 | 320 | 511 | 122 | 341 | 321 | 319 | 165 | 406 | 323 | 365 | 153 | 453 | 344 | 437 | 138 | 311 | 2908 | 2930 | 5,838 | 72 | 68.5/132 |
| GOLD/GREEN | 356 | 446 | 282 | 511 | 99 | 319 | 321 | 319 | 140 | 401 | 323 | 327 | 153 | 405 | 312 | 437 | 128 | 311 | 2793 | 2797 | 5,590 | 72 | 67.4/129 |
| GREEN | 356 | 389 | 282 | 457 | 99 | 319 | 295 | 248 | 140 | 401 | 286 | 327 | 136 | 405 | 312 | 408 | 128 | 260 | 2585 | 2663 | 5,248 | 72 | 65.9/122 |
| SILVER | 292 | 389 | 242 | 381 | 70 | 279 | 295 | 248 | 140 | 332 | 286 | 274 | 136 | 405 | 250 | 400 | 128 | 260 | 2336 | 2471 | 4,807 | 72 | 64.0/117 |
| JUNIOR | 178 | 251 | 216 | 223 | 70 | 169 | 162 | 167 | 136 | 210 | 211 | 216 | 75 | 285 | 153 | 214 | 74 | 184 | 1572 | 1622 | 3,194 | 56 | 58.4/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 74.7 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| BLUE | 72.8 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 72.1 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| WHITE | 71.1 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 69.7 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| GOLD | 68.5 | 132 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| GOLD/GREEN | 67.4 | 129 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| GREEN | 65.9 | 122 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| SILVER | 64.0 | 117 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| JUNIOR | 58.4 | 101 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 29 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Oregon ›
All golf courses in Salem ›