Rock Creek Country Club dates to the late 1950s, when the growing Rock Creek community prompted the building of a golf course intended to serve the surrounding area and complement the local landscape. It began as a nine-hole public course, with a second nine added a few years later, producing a challenging layout set in scenic surroundings.
The first clubhouse stood beside the 13th green and housed a small pro shop. In 1975 a new group of investors bought the club and converted it to private operation. A series of improvements followed, including reworked practice areas, a clubhouse on its present site and a separate pro shop. Among the most notable changes was the reversal of the front and back nines.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 8 | |||||
| BLUE | 357 | 424 | 182 | 370 | 463 | 373 | 178 | 367 | 493 | 376 | 212 | 414 | 497 | 396 | 192 | 414 | 531 | 389 | 3207 | 3421 | 6,628 | 72 | 72.5/131 |
| Blue/White Combo | 357 | 413 | 171 | 354 | 463 | 363 | 178 | 359 | 493 | 376 | 165 | 392 | 484 | 375 | 162 | 414 | 490 | 382 | 3151 | 3240 | 6,391 | 72 | 71.2/128 |
| WHITE | 343 | 413 | 171 | 354 | 451 | 363 | 149 | 359 | 466 | 357 | 165 | 392 | 484 | 375 | 162 | 403 | 490 | 382 | 3069 | 3210 | 6,279 | 72 | 70.8/126 |
| White/Orange Combo | 343 | 324 | 171 | 333 | 451 | 317 | 149 | 337 | 466 | 357 | 165 | 345 | 484 | 354 | 162 | 328 | 490 | 316 | 2891 | 3001 | 5,892 | 72 | 68.9/122 |
| ORANGE | 330 | 324 | 151 | 333 | 411 | 317 | 131 | 337 | 430 | 334 | 133 | 345 | 426 | 354 | 95 | 328 | 414 | 316 | 2764 | 2745 | 5,509 | 72 | 66.8/116 |
| ORANGE/YELLOW | 254 | 324 | 151 | 333 | 411 | 314 | 127 | 262 | 430 | 334 | 110 | 278 | 426 | 272 | 95 | 246 | 414 | 255 | 2606 | 2430 | 5,036 | 72 | 64.6/112 |
| YELLOW | 254 | 258 | 81 | 245 | 371 | 314 | 127 | 262 | 385 | 304 | 110 | 278 | 371 | 272 | 66 | 246 | 380 | 255 | 2297 | 2282 | 4,579 | 72 | 62.6/109 |
| Golden Creek | 180 | 261 | 116 | 192 | 287 | 264 | 102 | 257 | 316 | 192 | 129 | 247 | 341 | 231 | 94 | 261 | 332 | 238 | 1975 | 2065 | 4,040 | 68 | 60.9/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 72.5 | 131 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White Combo | 71.2 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| WHITE | 70.8 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Orange Combo | 68.9 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| ORANGE | 66.8 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| ORANGE/YELLOW | 64.6 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| YELLOW | 62.6 | 109 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| Golden Creek | 60.9 | 99 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Oregon ›
All golf courses in Portland ›