Columbia Edgewater Country Club is a private club in Portland, Oregon, built around an 18-hole championship course designed by A.V. Macan. The club aims to keep its playing surfaces firm and playable throughout the year.
In addition to the Macan layout, the property includes a nine-hole course known as the Mason Course, which suits newer players and shorter rounds, along with extensive practice facilities.
Membership categories are structured around different levels of play, from tournament golfers to those just taking up the game. All memberships include full clubhouse access, with a swimming pool and pool house, restaurants and locker rooms.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| BLACK | 506 | 346 | 584 | 172 | 355 | 389 | 197 | 413 | 386 | 366 | 180 | 422 | 433 | 516 | 420 | 456 | 139 | 451 | 3348 | 3383 | 6,731 | 71 | 73.1/141 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 506 | 346 | 584 | 172 | 355 | 358 | 169 | 372 | 386 | 366 | 160 | 408 | 407 | 516 | 393 | 446 | 139 | 431 | 3248 | 3266 | 6,514 | 71 | 72.1/139 |
| BLUE | 500 | 330 | 561 | 150 | 335 | 358 | 169 | 372 | 372 | 352 | 160 | 408 | 407 | 506 | 393 | 446 | 133 | 431 | 3147 | 3236 | 6,383 | 71 | 71.5/135 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 500 | 330 | 477 | 150 | 335 | 358 | 159 | 358 | 372 | 352 | 160 | 408 | 377 | 506 | 393 | 398 | 133 | 384 | 3039 | 3111 | 6,150 | 71 | 70.3/133 |
| WHITE | 458 | 320 | 477 | 133 | 320 | 340 | 159 | 358 | 358 | 340 | 150 | 377 | 377 | 464 | 353 | 398 | 110 | 384 | 2923 | 2953 | 5,876 | 71 | 69.1/130 |
| WHITE/RED | 458 | 320 | 477 | 133 | 320 | 340 | 159 | 296 | 288 | 305 | 150 | 317 | 323 | 464 | 324 | 398 | 103 | 330 | 2791 | 2714 | 5,505 | 71 | 67.3/125 |
| RED | 431 | 310 | 435 | 99 | 291 | 323 | 130 | 296 | 288 | 305 | 122 | 317 | 323 | 415 | 324 | 425 | 103 | 330 | 2603 | 2664 | 5,267 | 71 | 66.2/123 |
| FAMILY | 338 | 243 | 399 | 96 | 189 | 242 | 93 | 253 | 225 | 2078 | 2,078 | 36 | 30.7/105 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 4 | |||
| BACK | 65 | 90 | 135 | 85 | 90 | 120 | 80 | 110 | 85 | 860 | 27 | 25.9/82 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 73.1 | 141 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 72.1 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| BLUE | 71.5 | 135 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 70.3 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| WHITE | 69.1 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| WHITE/RED | 67.3 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| RED | 66.2 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Oregon ›
All golf courses in Portland ›