Pumpkin Ridge Golf Club in North Plains was founded by three business leaders who set out to establish a golf destination in Portland and the Pacific Northwest and to bring national championship competition to the region.
The property holds two courses, each with its own clubhouse. Witch Hollow is the private course and club, while Ghost Creek is open to public play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| IV | 447 | 414 | 184 | 533 | 218 | 366 | 431 | 573 | 469 | 492 | 180 | 444 | 381 | 234 | 552 | 133 | 329 | 454 | 3635 | 3199 | 6,834 | 71 | 74.3/144 |
| III+ | 392 | 414 | 184 | 533 | 193 | 366 | 409 | 497 | 443 | 492 | 180 | 406 | 381 | 219 | 552 | 133 | 301 | 428 | 3431 | 3092 | 6,545 | 71 | 73.0/140 |
| III | 392 | 391 | 158 | 515 | 193 | 341 | 409 | 497 | 443 | 474 | 170 | 406 | 356 | 219 | 531 | 133 | 301 | 428 | 3339 | 3018 | 6,357 | 71 | 72.0/137 |
| II+ | 372 | 364 | 158 | 495 | 179 | 341 | 384 | 497 | 419 | 474 | 145 | 406 | 356 | 201 | 531 | 133 | 301 | 381 | 3209 | 2928 | 6,107 | 71 | 70.6/135 |
| II | 372 | 364 | 128 | 495 | 179 | 316 | 384 | 462 | 419 | 453 | 145 | 370 | 329 | 201 | 498 | 113 | 273 | 381 | 3119 | 2763 | 5,882 | 71 | 69.4/133 |
| I+ | 328 | 325 | 128 | 414 | 158 | 316 | 301 | 462 | 368 | 453 | 145 | 327 | 329 | 167 | 421 | 113 | 273 | 342 | 2800 | 2570 | 5,370 | 71 | 67.6/122 |
| I | 328 | 325 | 108 | 414 | 158 | 286 | 301 | 418 | 368 | 410 | 122 | 327 | 295 | 167 | 421 | 97 | 224 | 342 | 2706 | 2405 | 5,111 | 71 | 66.5/122 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| IV | 401 | 168 | 414 | 533 | 211 | 446 | 623 | 382 | 467 | 212 | 553 | 151 | 410 | 470 | 175 | 432 | 422 | 545 | 3645 | 3370 | 7,015 | 72 | 75.5/145 |
| III+ | 401 | 168 | 386 | 533 | 187 | 408 | 564 | 382 | 427 | 194 | 553 | 127 | 410 | 470 | 157 | 432 | 422 | 545 | 3456 | 3310 | 6,766 | 72 | 74.2/144 |
| III | 379 | 153 | 386 | 498 | 187 | 408 | 564 | 360 | 427 | 194 | 531 | 127 | 390 | 450 | 157 | 385 | 394 | 516 | 3362 | 3144 | 6,506 | 72 | 73.0/142 |
| II+ | 345 | 153 | 355 | 498 | 164 | 378 | 564 | 360 | 393 | 166 | 531 | 127 | 362 | 450 | 141 | 385 | 352 | 494 | 3210 | 3008 | 6,218 | 72 | 71.3/141 |
| II | 345 | 137 | 355 | 466 | 164 | 378 | 526 | 323 | 393 | 166 | 505 | 109 | 362 | 423 | 141 | 361 | 352 | 494 | 3087 | 2913 | 6,000 | 72 | 70.3/140 |
| I+ | 318 | 137 | 318 | 466 | 143 | 337 | 526 | 323 | 353 | 133 | 505 | 109 | 295 | 423 | 126 | 327 | 352 | 423 | 2921 | 2693 | 5,614 | 72 | 68.6/134 |
| I | 318 | 121 | 318 | 426 | 143 | 337 | 466 | 280 | 353 | 133 | 421 | 92 | 295 | 393 | 126 | 327 | 318 | 423 | 2762 | 2528 | 5,290 | 72 | 66.9/131 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ghost Creek · IV | 74.3 | 144 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| Ghost Creek · III+ | 73.0 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Ghost Creek · III | 72.0 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Ghost Creek · II+ | 70.6 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| Ghost Creek · II | 69.4 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Ghost Creek · I+ | 67.6 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Ghost Creek · I | 66.5 | 122 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Witch Hollow · IV | 75.5 | 145 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| Witch Hollow · III+ | 74.2 | 144 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Witch Hollow · III | 73.0 | 142 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Witch Hollow · II+ | 71.3 | 141 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 44 |
| Witch Hollow · II | 70.3 | 140 | -2 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| Witch Hollow · I+ | 68.6 | 134 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Witch Hollow · I | 66.9 | 131 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Oregon ›
Top courses near Portland ›