#2 of 2 in Medford
Rogue Valley Country Club
Medford, OR · Private · 18 holes · Est. 1924
Ranked in MedfordViews & scenery1st of 2 in Medford
Course conditions2nd of 2 in Medford
Clubhouse food2nd of 2 in Medford
Layout & design2nd of 2 in Medford
Atmosphere2nd of 2 in Medford
DifficultyAbout average for Medford
EasierHarder
About Rogue Valley Country Club
Rogue Valley Country Club occupies more than 216 acres in southern Oregon's Rogue Valley, just outside Medford. The club traces its origins to 1910, when H. Chandler Egan — an amateur champion and golf course architect who also consulted on courses including Pebble Beach and Augusta National — set out with friends to bring a course to Medford.
More than a century later, members still play Egan's original layout, which has seen changes and improvements over the years, along with a separate nine-hole course added later. The combination gives the private club both an 18-hole and a nine-hole option available on any given day, a pairing unique in the surrounding area.
At a glance
- Access
- Private
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Length
- 6,664 yards
- Tees
- 36 tee boxes
- Course rating
- 72.9 / 133 slope
- Opened
- 1924
- Difficulty
- Average
Scorecard
Chandler Egan Course
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 35 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 4 | | | | | |
|---|
| Black | 538 | 393 | 380 | 188 | 386 | 355 | 477 | 374 | 372 | 394 | 308 | 412 | 401 | 383 | 212 | 430 | 189 | 520 | 3463 | 3249 | 6,712 | 72 | 72.9/133 |
|---|
| Gold | 523 | 372 | 357 | 158 | 371 | 349 | 461 | 344 | 364 | 394 | 301 | 386 | 401 | 372 | 170 | 430 | 189 | 520 | 3299 | 3163 | 6,462 | 72 | 71.6/135 |
|---|
| Gold/Blue | 523 | 349 | 357 | 151 | 346 | 349 | 461 | 344 | 342 | 394 | 301 | 342 | 401 | 360 | 153 | 380 | 189 | 471 | 3222 | 2991 | 6,213 | 72 | 70.5/133 |
|---|
| Blue | 516 | 349 | 343 | 151 | 346 | 341 | 417 | 338 | 342 | 384 | 291 | 342 | 374 | 360 | 153 | 380 | 170 | 471 | 3143 | 2925 | 6,068 | 72 | 69.9/131 |
|---|
| Blue/White | 516 | 296 | 343 | 113 | 304 | 341 | 417 | 338 | 311 | 384 | 291 | 298 | 374 | 337 | 126 | 370 | 170 | 449 | 2979 | 2799 | 5,778 | 72 | 68.4/127 |
|---|
| White | 462 | 296 | 318 | 113 | 304 | 279 | 388 | 302 | 311 | 365 | 273 | 298 | 349 | 337 | 126 | 370 | 157 | 449 | 2773 | 2724 | 5,497 | 72 | 67.2/123 |
|---|
| White/Red | 368 | 296 | 226 | 113 | 264 | 279 | 388 | 225 | 311 | 280 | 273 | 298 | 250 | 248 | 126 | 270 | 157 | 345 | 2470 | 2247 | 4,772 | 72 | 63.6/113 |
|---|
| Red | 368 | 258 | 226 | 71 | 264 | 247 | 293 | 225 | 251 | 280 | 215 | 265 | 250 | 248 | 110 | 270 | 95 | 345 | 2203 | 2078 | 4,445 | 72 | 62.5/110 |
|---|
Holes 10-18 & The Oaks
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 1 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 4 | | | | | |
|---|
| Black | 422 | 184 | 596 | 188 | 386 | 355 | 477 | 374 | 372 | 394 | 308 | 412 | 401 | 383 | 212 | 430 | 189 | 520 | 3354 | 3249 | 6,603 | 71 | 72.4/133 |
|---|
| Gold | 405 | 160 | 565 | 158 | 371 | 349 | 461 | 344 | 364 | 394 | 301 | 386 | 401 | 372 | 170 | 430 | 189 | 520 | 3177 | 3163 | 6,340 | 71 | 70.9/130 |
|---|
| Blue | 386 | 139 | 549 | 151 | 346 | 341 | 417 | 338 | 342 | 384 | 291 | 342 | 374 | 360 | 153 | 380 | 170 | 471 | 3009 | 2925 | 5,934 | 71 | 69.1/126 |
|---|
| White | 370 | 126 | 477 | 113 | 304 | 279 | 388 | 302 | 311 | 365 | 273 | 298 | 349 | 337 | 126 | 370 | 157 | 449 | 2670 | 2724 | 5,394 | 71 | 66.5/120 |
|---|
| Red | 292 | 119 | 358 | 71 | 264 | 247 | 293 | 225 | 251 | 280 | 215 | 265 | 250 | 248 | 110 | 270 | 95 | 345 | 2120 | 2078 | 4,385 | 71 | 62.3/108 |
|---|
Holes 4-12
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 17 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 8 | | | | | |
|---|
| Black | 171 | 429 | 345 | 335 | 517 | 202 | 422 | 184 | 596 | 171 | 429 | 345 | 335 | 517 | 202 | 422 | 184 | 596 | 3201 | 3201 | 6,402 | 70 | 71.4/135 |
|---|
| Gold | 150 | 389 | 326 | 319 | 506 | 181 | 405 | 160 | 565 | 150 | 389 | 326 | 319 | 506 | 181 | 405 | 160 | 565 | 3001 | 3001 | 6,002 | 70 | 69.6/124 |
|---|
| Blue | 123 | 357 | 284 | 294 | 495 | 145 | 386 | 139 | 549 | 123 | 357 | 284 | 294 | 495 | 145 | 386 | 139 | 549 | 2772 | 2772 | 5,544 | 70 | 67.2/121 |
|---|
| White | 108 | 306 | 271 | 256 | 447 | 121 | 370 | 126 | 477 | 108 | 306 | 271 | 256 | 447 | 121 | 370 | 126 | 477 | 2482 | 2482 | 4,964 | 70 | 64.6/115 |
|---|
| Red | 101 | 265 | 215 | 220 | 383 | 116 | 292 | 119 | 358 | 101 | 265 | 215 | 220 | 383 | 116 | 292 | 119 | 358 | 2069 | 2069 | 4,216 | 70 | 62.4/112 |
|---|
Holes 4-12 & The Oaks
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 17 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 4 | | | | | |
|---|
| Black | 171 | 429 | 345 | 335 | 517 | 202 | 422 | 184 | 596 | 394 | 308 | 412 | 401 | 383 | 212 | 430 | 189 | 520 | 3201 | 3249 | 6,450 | 70 | 71.7/132 |
|---|
| Gold | 150 | 389 | 326 | 319 | 506 | 181 | 405 | 160 | 565 | 394 | 301 | 386 | 401 | 372 | 170 | 430 | 189 | 520 | 3001 | 3163 | 6,164 | 70 | 70.3/127 |
|---|
| Blue | 123 | 357 | 284 | 294 | 495 | 145 | 386 | 139 | 549 | 384 | 291 | 342 | 374 | 360 | 153 | 380 | 170 | 471 | 2772 | 2925 | 5,697 | 70 | 68.1/124 |
|---|
| White | 108 | 306 | 271 | 256 | 447 | 121 | 370 | 126 | 477 | 365 | 273 | 298 | 349 | 337 | 126 | 370 | 157 | 449 | 2482 | 2724 | 5,206 | 70 | 65.9/120 |
|---|
| Red | 101 | 265 | 215 | 220 | 383 | 116 | 292 | 119 | 358 | 280 | 215 | 265 | 250 | 248 | 110 | 270 | 95 | 345 | 2069 | 2078 | 4,278 | 70 | 62.0/111 |
|---|
The Oaks
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 4 | | | | | |
|---|
| Black | 394 | 308 | 412 | 401 | 383 | 212 | 430 | 189 | 520 | 394 | 308 | 412 | 401 | 383 | 212 | 430 | 189 | 520 | 3249 | 3249 | 6,498 | 70 | 72.0/129 |
|---|
| Gold | 394 | 301 | 386 | 401 | 372 | 170 | 430 | 189 | 520 | 394 | 301 | 386 | 401 | 372 | 170 | 430 | 189 | 520 | 3163 | 3163 | 6,326 | 70 | 71.0/130 |
|---|
| Blue | 384 | 291 | 342 | 374 | 360 | 153 | 380 | 170 | 471 | 384 | 291 | 342 | 374 | 360 | 153 | 380 | 170 | 471 | 2925 | 2925 | 5,850 | 70 | 69.0/126 |
|---|
| White | 365 | 273 | 298 | 349 | 337 | 126 | 370 | 157 | 449 | 365 | 273 | 386 | 349 | 337 | 126 | 370 | 157 | 449 | 2724 | 2812 | 5,536 | 70 | 67.6/124 |
|---|
| Red | 280 | 215 | 265 | 250 | 248 | 110 | 270 | 95 | 345 | 280 | 215 | 265 | 250 | 248 | 110 | 270 | 95 | 345 | 2078 | 2078 | 4,340 | 70 | 62.4/111 |
|---|
The Rogue
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 6 | | | | | |
|---|
| Black | 538 | 393 | 380 | 171 | 429 | 345 | 335 | 517 | 202 | 422 | 184 | 596 | 188 | 386 | 355 | 477 | 374 | 372 | 3310 | 3354 | 6,664 | 72 | 72.6/137 |
|---|
| Gold | 523 | 372 | 357 | 150 | 389 | 326 | 319 | 506 | 181 | 405 | 160 | 565 | 158 | 371 | 349 | 461 | 344 | 364 | 3123 | 3177 | 6,300 | 72 | 70.9/132 |
|---|
| Gold/Blue | 523 | 349 | 357 | 150 | 357 | 326 | 319 | 495 | 145 | 386 | 139 | 549 | 158 | 346 | 349 | 461 | 344 | 342 | 3021 | 3074 | 6,095 | 72 | 69.9/130 |
|---|
| Blue | 516 | 349 | 343 | 123 | 357 | 284 | 294 | 495 | 145 | 386 | 139 | 549 | 151 | 346 | 341 | 417 | 338 | 342 | 2906 | 3009 | 5,915 | 72 | 69.0/128 |
|---|
| Blue/White | 462 | 296 | 343 | 123 | 306 | 284 | 294 | 447 | 145 | 370 | 139 | 477 | 151 | 304 | 341 | 417 | 302 | 311 | 2700 | 2812 | 5,512 | 72 | 67.2/122 |
|---|
| White | 462 | 296 | 318 | 108 | 306 | 271 | 256 | 447 | 121 | 370 | 126 | 477 | 113 | 304 | 279 | 388 | 302 | 311 | 2585 | 2670 | 5,255 | 72 | 66.0/119 |
|---|
| White/Red | 368 | 296 | 226 | 108 | 265 | 271 | 256 | 383 | 121 | 292 | 126 | 358 | 113 | 264 | 279 | 388 | 225 | 251 | 2294 | 2296 | 4,590 | 72 | 63.1/111 |
|---|
| Red | 368 | 258 | 226 | 101 | 265 | 215 | 220 | 383 | 116 | 292 | 119 | 358 | 71 | 264 | 247 | 293 | 225 | 251 | 2152 | 2120 | 4,272 | 72 | 61.6/109 |
|---|
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
Course handicap at Rogue Valley Country Club
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|
| Chandler Egan Course · Black | 72.9 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
|---|
| Chandler Egan Course · Gold | 71.6 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
|---|
| Chandler Egan Course · Gold/Blue | 70.5 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
|---|
| Chandler Egan Course · Blue | 69.9 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
|---|
| Chandler Egan Course · Blue/White | 68.4 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
|---|
| Chandler Egan Course · White | 67.2 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
|---|
| Chandler Egan Course · White/Red | 63.6 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
|---|
| Chandler Egan Course · Red | 62.5 | 110 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
|---|
| Holes 10-18 & The Oaks · Black | 72.4 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
|---|
| Holes 10-18 & The Oaks · Gold | 70.9 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
|---|
| Holes 10-18 & The Oaks · Blue | 69.1 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
|---|
| Holes 10-18 & The Oaks · White | 66.5 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
|---|
| Holes 10-18 & The Oaks · Red | 62.3 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
|---|
| Holes 4-12 · Black | 71.4 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
|---|
| Holes 4-12 · Gold | 69.6 | 124 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
|---|
| Holes 4-12 · Blue | 67.2 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
|---|
| Holes 4-12 · White | 64.6 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
|---|
| Holes 4-12 · Red | 62.4 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
|---|
| Holes 4-12 & The Oaks · Black | 71.7 | 132 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
|---|
| Holes 4-12 & The Oaks · Gold | 70.3 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
|---|
| Holes 4-12 & The Oaks · Blue | 68.1 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
|---|
| Holes 4-12 & The Oaks · White | 65.9 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
|---|
| Holes 4-12 & The Oaks · Red | 62.0 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
|---|
| The Oaks · Black | 72.0 | 129 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
|---|
| The Oaks · Gold | 71.0 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 42 |
|---|
| The Oaks · Blue | 69.0 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
|---|
| The Oaks · White | 67.6 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
|---|
| The Oaks · Red | 62.4 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
|---|
| The Rogue · Black | 72.6 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
|---|
| The Rogue · Gold | 70.9 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
|---|
| The Rogue · Gold/Blue | 69.9 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
|---|
| The Rogue · Blue | 69.0 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
|---|
| The Rogue · Blue/White | 67.2 | 122 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
|---|
| The Rogue · White | 66.0 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
|---|
| The Rogue · White/Red | 63.1 | 111 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
|---|
| The Rogue · Red | 61.6 | 109 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
|---|
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Golf courses near Rogue Valley Country Club
- Quail Point Golf CourseMedford · Public · 9 holes · 1.4 mi8.5
- Centennial Golf ClubMedford · Public · 18 holes · 2.0 mi9.2
- Stewart Meadows Golf CourseMedford · Public · 9 holes · 2.1 mi7.1
- Stone Ridge Golf ClubEagle Point · Public · 18 holes · 7.2 mi8.2
- Eagle Point Golf ClubEagle Point · Public · 18 holes · 9.1 mi9.2
- Oak Knoll Golf CourseAshland · Public · 18 holes · 14 mi7.1
- Grants Pass Golf ClubGrants Pass · Private · 18 holes · 26 mi9.0
- Applegate River GolfGrants Pass · Public · 9 holes · 27 mi8.6
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Oregon ›
All golf courses in Medford ›