
Michelbook Country Club is a private club in McMinnville, Oregon, set in the Willamette Valley amid the wine country for which the area is known. The surrounding region places the course within easy reach of Portland, Salem, the Oregon Coast and the Cascades, while McMinnville's historic Third Street district offers restaurants, lodging and shops.
The club opened in 1964 with nine holes. A second nine was added in the mid-1980s, at which time part of the original layout was remodeled. The resulting 18-hole course plays to a par of 72 at 6,572 yards and includes five par 3s and five par 5s. Though modest in length, it calls for accuracy from the tee, with mature redwood, cedar and oak trees lining many holes and several water hazards positioned to come into play. The greens are typically quick and firm.
Michelbook hosts Oregon Golf Association events each year, among them the Michelbook Junior Classic.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 16 | |||||
| BLACK | 366 | 188 | 368 | 396 | 512 | 182 | 502 | 344 | 600 | 391 | 483 | 208 | 386 | 213 | 333 | 404 | 177 | 535 | 3458 | 3130 | 6,588 | 72 | 72.5/136 |
| BLACK/BLUE (25) | 366 | 178 | 368 | 376 | 512 | 169 | 502 | 344 | 571 | 381 | 483 | 204 | 386 | 186 | 333 | 373 | 177 | 535 | 3386 | 3058 | 6,444 | 72 | 71.9/132 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 366 | 178 | 368 | 376 | 512 | 169 | 502 | 344 | 571 | 381 | 483 | 204 | 386 | 186 | 333 | 373 | 177 | 477 | 3386 | 3000 | 6,386 | 72 | 71.6/132 |
| BLUE | 356 | 178 | 359 | 376 | 497 | 169 | 491 | 344 | 571 | 381 | 458 | 204 | 373 | 186 | 322 | 373 | 154 | 467 | 3341 | 2918 | 6,259 | 72 | 70.9/130 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 356 | 144 | 357 | 360 | 497 | 169 | 491 | 344 | 478 | 368 | 458 | 146 | 352 | 140 | 322 | 361 | 154 | 467 | 3196 | 2768 | 5,964 | 72 | 69.0/129 |
| WHITE | 349 | 144 | 357 | 360 | 477 | 155 | 475 | 327 | 478 | 368 | 440 | 146 | 352 | 140 | 311 | 361 | 122 | 449 | 3122 | 2689 | 5,811 | 72 | 68.5/126 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 349 | 134 | 357 | 343 | 467 | 155 | 441 | 327 | 418 | 368 | 392 | 129 | 352 | 140 | 311 | 312 | 122 | 409 | 2991 | 2535 | 5,526 | 72 | 67.4/118 |
| GOLD | 342 | 134 | 352 | 343 | 467 | 141 | 441 | 269 | 418 | 355 | 392 | 129 | 337 | 130 | 303 | 312 | 93 | 409 | 2907 | 2460 | 5,367 | 72 | 66.7/116 |
| GOLD/GREEN | 277 | 134 | 263 | 343 | 351 | 141 | 348 | 228 | 418 | 290 | 392 | 129 | 245 | 130 | 255 | 312 | 84 | 409 | 2503 | 2246 | 4,749 | 72 | 64.2/112 |
| GREEN | 277 | 134 | 263 | 284 | 351 | 83 | 348 | 228 | 368 | 290 | 329 | 91 | 245 | 130 | 255 | 263 | 84 | 386 | 2336 | 2073 | 4,409 | 72 | 63.0/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 72.5 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| BLACK/BLUE (25) | 71.9 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 71.6 | 132 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| BLUE | 70.9 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 69.0 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| WHITE | 68.5 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 67.4 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| GOLD | 66.7 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| GOLD/GREEN | 64.2 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| GREEN | 63.0 | 111 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Oregon ›
All golf courses in McMinnville ›Top courses near Salem ›