The golf course at Running Y Resort in Klamath Falls is an Arnold Palmer signature design, with Palmer breaking ground on the layout in 1998. It sits within a resort property that spans roughly 3,600 acres of ranchland, forest, and wetlands along the shores of Upper Klamath Lake.
The land's history reaches back to 1866, when homesteader Wendolin Nus built a cabin and rock wall near the lake. Successive ranching families — among them the Fjocks, Crowleys, McCornacks, and Gearys — converted marshland into working ranchland through irrigation and cattle operations. California rancher Ruth Teasdale acquired 8,000 acres in 1966, and new owners took over in 1994 with plans for a destination resort, beginning construction in 1996.
Surrounding habitat supports migratory birds, native wildlife, and wetlands. Beyond golf, the resort includes a spa, dining, and outdoor recreation.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| SIGNATURE | 443 | 543 | 357 | 409 | 153 | 432 | 206 | 520 | 431 | 552 | 434 | 183 | 397 | 407 | 221 | 446 | 535 | 469 | 3494 | 3644 | 7,138 | 72 | 73.3/137 |
| SIGNATURE/GREEN | 443 | 543 | 326 | 370 | 152 | 404 | 206 | 520 | 379 | 552 | 410 | 183 | 366 | 407 | 198 | 446 | 535 | 416 | 3343 | 3513 | 6,856 | 72 | 72.0/134 |
| GREEN | 381 | 504 | 326 | 370 | 152 | 404 | 168 | 497 | 379 | 529 | 410 | 164 | 366 | 376 | 198 | 420 | 521 | 416 | 3181 | 3400 | 6,581 | 72 | 70.7/131 |
| GREEN/WHITE | 381 | 447 | 311 | 325 | 135 | 372 | 168 | 460 | 379 | 484 | 380 | 164 | 342 | 376 | 198 | 376 | 521 | 377 | 2978 | 3218 | 6,196 | 72 | 68.8/129 |
| WHITE | 327 | 447 | 311 | 325 | 135 | 372 | 158 | 460 | 342 | 484 | 380 | 153 | 342 | 322 | 167 | 376 | 498 | 377 | 2877 | 3099 | 5,976 | 72 | 67.7/127 |
| YELLOW | 287 | 405 | 278 | 276 | 124 | 332 | 132 | 420 | 300 | 430 | 340 | 135 | 318 | 293 | 144 | 338 | 474 | 339 | 2554 | 2811 | 5,365 | 72 | 64.7/113 |
| UMBRELLA | 236 | 383 | 251 | 228 | 116 | 270 | 104 | 391 | 279 | 395 | 315 | 117 | 290 | 267 | 120 | 320 | 449 | 316 | 2258 | 2589 | 4,847 | 72 | 62.6/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIGNATURE | 73.3 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| SIGNATURE/GREEN | 72.0 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| GREEN | 70.7 | 131 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| GREEN/WHITE | 68.8 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| WHITE | 67.7 | 127 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| YELLOW | 64.7 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| UMBRELLA | 62.6 | 109 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Oregon ›
All golf courses in Klamath Falls ›