of 1996 arrived with the course just planted in bentgrass and bluegrass, and the Tualatin Valley got 9 inches of rain in less than 24 hours! Four holes under water, and the long hours of planting and seeding were washed away. It was mid 1997 before the course was ready for play.
Course: McKay Creek Golf Course & Driving Range, Hillsboro, OR
Write the About section for this page.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 318 | 193 | 270 | 110 | 460 | 113 | 322 | 502 | 460 | 318 | 193 | 270 | 110 | 460 | 113 | 322 | 502 | 460 | 2748 | 2748 | 5,496 | 72 | 66.4/110 |
| Blue/Gold | 318 | 193 | 270 | 110 | 460 | 113 | 322 | 502 | 460 | 221 | 113 | 259 | 86 | 410 | 85 | 292 | 440 | 448 | 2748 | 2354 | 5,102 | 72 | 64.5/107 |
| Gold | 221 | 113 | 259 | 86 | 410 | 85 | 292 | 440 | 448 | 221 | 113 | 259 | 86 | 410 | 85 | 292 | 440 | 448 | 2354 | 2354 | 4,708 | 72 | 62.6/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 66.4 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| Blue/Gold | 64.5 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Gold | 62.6 | 103 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Oregon ›
All golf courses in Hillsboro ›Top courses near Portland ›