Coos Golf Club is a public course in Coos Bay that has served Coos County since 1923. Its 18 holes are set in a valley along the Oregon coast, and four sets of tees accommodate a range of skill levels. Golfers can play nine or 18 holes, walking or riding.
The clubhouse includes a full bar and a short food menu featuring burgers and brats, with views over the course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| BLUE | 415 | 378 | 360 | 161 | 496 | 346 | 156 | 487 | 390 | 535 | 455 | 415 | 161 | 363 | 138 | 401 | 372 | 374 | 3189 | 3214 | 6,403 | 72 | 72.1/144 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 395 | 378 | 338 | 161 | 496 | 346 | 112 | 487 | 346 | 490 | 455 | 394 | 149 | 363 | 138 | 346 | 372 | 367 | 3059 | 3074 | 6,133 | 72 | 71.0/139 |
| WHITE | 395 | 354 | 338 | 140 | 478 | 300 | 112 | 442 | 346 | 490 | 445 | 394 | 149 | 353 | 116 | 346 | 340 | 367 | 2905 | 3000 | 5,905 | 72 | 70.0/136 |
| WHITE/RED | 370 | 327 | 338 | 140 | 423 | 300 | 112 | 415 | 261 | 354 | 445 | 394 | 111 | 344 | 116 | 301 | 340 | 367 | 2686 | 2772 | 5,458 | 72 | 67.9/129 |
| RED | 370 | 327 | 318 | 126 | 423 | 286 | 96 | 415 | 261 | 354 | 437 | 388 | 111 | 344 | 81 | 301 | 335 | 288 | 2622 | 2639 | 5,261 | 72 | 66.7/126 |
| RED/GOLD | 241 | 327 | 318 | 73 | 423 | 206 | 96 | 314 | 261 | 292 | 327 | 388 | 111 | 272 | 81 | 301 | 217 | 252 | 2259 | 2241 | 4,500 | 69 | 63.5/117 |
| GOLD | 241 | 249 | 204 | 73 | 299 | 206 | 77 | 314 | 185 | 292 | 327 | 253 | 48 | 272 | 76 | 228 | 217 | 252 | 1848 | 1965 | 3,813 | 68 | 61.6/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 72.1 | 144 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 71.0 | 139 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| WHITE | 70.0 | 136 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| WHITE/RED | 67.9 | 129 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| RED | 66.7 | 126 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| RED/GOLD | 63.5 | 117 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| GOLD | 61.6 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Oregon ›
All golf courses in Coos Bay ›Top courses near Coos Bay ›