
Salmon Run Golf Course sits behind Oregon's coastal mountains, about 3.5 miles from downtown Brookings. Designed by Troy Claveran, the course opened in 1999 and is owned by the city as a municipal facility, managed by CourseCo, Inc. It is open to the public.
Four sets of tees range from 4,129 yards to more than 6,000 yards, giving the layout flexibility for a range of skill levels. The course rewards accuracy, particularly from the back tees, where several shots are played through tree-lined chutes. Jack Creek runs through the property, and salmon and steelhead can sometimes be seen making their way upstream to spawn.
On-site amenities include a restaurant, a full-service bar and a pro shop, with instruction available from PGA teaching professionals.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| BLACK | 345 | 221 | 466 | 166 | 381 | 514 | 169 | 310 | 356 | 304 | 337 | 537 | 199 | 487 | 162 | 401 | 317 | 385 | 2928 | 3129 | 6,057 | 71 | 70.2/134 |
| TAN | 330 | 180 | 423 | 161 | 376 | 502 | 163 | 263 | 346 | 293 | 310 | 526 | 186 | 444 | 130 | 399 | 293 | 354 | 2744 | 2935 | 5,679 | 71 | 68.3/131 |
| TAN/GREEN | 330 | 143 | 402 | 161 | 330 | 459 | 124 | 263 | 336 | 293 | 303 | 484 | 158 | 397 | 130 | 359 | 293 | 315 | 2548 | 2732 | 5,280 | 71 | 66.7/122 |
| GREEN | 310 | 143 | 402 | 115 | 330 | 459 | 124 | 231 | 336 | 281 | 303 | 484 | 158 | 397 | 123 | 359 | 249 | 315 | 2450 | 2669 | 5,119 | 71 | 66.0/117 |
| GREEN/GOLD | 310 | 143 | 382 | 115 | 235 | 459 | 106 | 231 | 271 | 195 | 303 | 439 | 115 | 397 | 123 | 309 | 249 | 238 | 2252 | 2368 | 4,620 | 71 | 63.9/112 |
| GOLD | 245 | 135 | 382 | 98 | 235 | 369 | 106 | 174 | 271 | 195 | 216 | 439 | 115 | 336 | 110 | 309 | 215 | 238 | 2015 | 2173 | 4,188 | 69 | 62.8/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 70.2 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| TAN | 68.3 | 131 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| TAN/GREEN | 66.7 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| GREEN | 66.0 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| GREEN/GOLD | 63.9 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| GOLD | 62.8 | 107 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Oregon ›
Top courses near Medford ›