Juniper Preserve is a resort and residential community set in the juniper forest of Central Oregon, outside Bend, and is home to the Pronghorn Club along with lodging at Juniper Lodge.
The Jack Nicklaus Signature Course is one of two courses on the property, alongside a Tom Fazio championship layout available through membership. Resort amenities include the full-service Juniper Spa, several restaurants, and Trailhead, a family recreation facility.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 10 | |||||
| TIPS | 435 | 568 | 468 | 158 | 412 | 423 | 496 | 187 | 676 | 492 | 181 | 500 | 472 | 312 | 515 | 218 | 377 | 566 | 3823 | 3633 | 7,456 | 72 | 75.1/143 |
| BLACK | 376 | 541 | 431 | 138 | 399 | 410 | 467 | 168 | 629 | 458 | 172 | 473 | 447 | 300 | 452 | 209 | 326 | 538 | 3559 | 3375 | 6,934 | 72 | 72.8/139 |
| BLACK/RUST | 376 | 541 | 386 | 138 | 399 | 364 | 438 | 168 | 577 | 404 | 152 | 473 | 403 | 300 | 435 | 163 | 326 | 538 | 3387 | 3194 | 6,581 | 72 | 71.0/138 |
| RUST | 360 | 530 | 386 | 126 | 364 | 364 | 438 | 155 | 577 | 404 | 152 | 462 | 403 | 295 | 435 | 163 | 310 | 507 | 3300 | 3131 | 6,431 | 72 | 70.3/136 |
| RUST/GOLD | 337 | 496 | 386 | 126 | 364 | 317 | 352 | 155 | 545 | 373 | 152 | 462 | 348 | 288 | 419 | 163 | 310 | 507 | 3078 | 3022 | 6,100 | 72 | 68.7/131 |
| GOLD | 337 | 496 | 362 | 115 | 330 | 317 | 352 | 135 | 545 | 373 | 132 | 439 | 348 | 288 | 419 | 130 | 277 | 471 | 2989 | 2877 | 5,866 | 72 | 67.7/127 |
| GOLD/SILVER | 275 | 424 | 299 | 115 | 282 | 317 | 313 | 135 | 502 | 345 | 132 | 439 | 348 | 288 | 340 | 130 | 277 | 471 | 2662 | 2770 | 5,432 | 71 | 65.6/123 |
| SILVER | 275 | 424 | 299 | 106 | 282 | 241 | 313 | 106 | 502 | 345 | 87 | 396 | 316 | 235 | 340 | 120 | 257 | 384 | 2548 | 2480 | 5,028 | 69 | 63.8/121 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| TIPS | 380 | 572 | 253 | 331 | 467 | 511 | 187 | 625 | 425 | 472 | 462 | 342 | 378 | 173 | 543 | 571 | 205 | 482 | 3751 | 3628 | 7,379 | 72 | 75.9/155 |
| BLACK | 372 | 566 | 233 | 324 | 460 | 457 | 155 | 604 | 419 | 432 | 426 | 332 | 366 | 167 | 529 | 542 | 195 | 470 | 3590 | 3459 | 7,049 | 72 | 74.3/154 |
| BLACK/RUST | 372 | 566 | 203 | 324 | 400 | 445 | 155 | 589 | 392 | 419 | 407 | 332 | 330 | 167 | 529 | 506 | 177 | 418 | 3446 | 3285 | 6,731 | 72 | 72.4/149 |
| RUST | 355 | 524 | 203 | 300 | 400 | 445 | 137 | 589 | 392 | 419 | 407 | 281 | 330 | 152 | 498 | 506 | 177 | 418 | 3345 | 3188 | 6,533 | 72 | 71.4/144 |
| RUST/GOLD | 355 | 524 | 203 | 300 | 383 | 369 | 137 | 589 | 380 | 328 | 380 | 281 | 330 | 152 | 498 | 506 | 177 | 400 | 3240 | 3052 | 6,292 | 72 | 70.2/141 |
| GOLD old | 338 | 421 | 180 | 290 | 383 | 369 | 123 | 468 | 380 | 328 | 380 | 271 | 308 | 125 | 478 | 441 | 158 | 400 | 2952 | 2889 | 5,841 | 72 | 68.4/131 |
| GOLD/SILVER | 272 | 421 | 153 | 290 | 315 | 369 | 123 | 468 | 314 | 328 | 338 | 271 | 308 | 125 | 423 | 441 | 158 | 350 | 2725 | 2742 | 5,467 | 72 | 66.5/130 |
| SILVER | 272 | 421 | 153 | 243 | 315 | 369 | 105 | 468 | 314 | 328 | 338 | 234 | 236 | 105 | 423 | 441 | 136 | 350 | 2660 | 2591 | 5,251 | 72 | 65.6/127 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fazio Course · TIPS | 75.1 | 143 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Fazio Course · BLACK | 72.8 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Fazio Course · BLACK/RUST | 71.0 | 138 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Fazio Course · RUST | 70.3 | 136 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 42 |
| Fazio Course · RUST/GOLD | 68.7 | 131 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Fazio Course · GOLD | 67.7 | 127 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Fazio Course · GOLD/SILVER | 65.6 | 123 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Fazio Course · SILVER | 63.8 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Nicklaus Course · TIPS | 75.9 | 155 | 4 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 38 | 45 | 53 |
| Nicklaus Course · BLACK | 74.3 | 154 | 2 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 43 | 51 |
| Nicklaus Course · BLACK/RUST | 72.4 | 149 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 48 |
| Nicklaus Course · RUST | 71.4 | 144 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| Nicklaus Course · RUST/GOLD | 70.2 | 141 | -2 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 43 |
| Nicklaus Course · GOLD old | 68.4 | 131 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Nicklaus Course · GOLD/SILVER | 66.5 | 130 | -6 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Nicklaus Course · SILVER | 65.6 | 127 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Oregon ›
All golf courses in Bend ›