Lakewood Country Club, a private club in Westlake, dates to 1921 and was founded to serve the athletic, social and professional interests of its membership.
The golf course is an A.W. Tillinghast design, the only example of his work in Ohio. In 2024 the club completed a restoration led by architect Keith Foster, a project intended to preserve the original design's character and routing while bringing the course up to contemporary championship standards.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 8 | |||||
| I | 442 | 424 | 422 | 459 | 183 | 420 | 616 | 353 | 149 | 380 | 378 | 193 | 403 | 256 | 575 | 404 | 455 | 590 | 3468 | 3634 | 7,102 | 71 | 74.6/137 |
| I/II | 442 | 399 | 422 | 410 | 183 | 420 | 585 | 353 | 116 | 380 | 349 | 193 | 403 | 211 | 519 | 404 | 438 | 590 | 3330 | 3487 | 6,817 | 71 | 72.9/134 |
| II | 425 | 399 | 400 | 410 | 167 | 373 | 585 | 328 | 116 | 369 | 349 | 176 | 373 | 211 | 519 | 346 | 438 | 525 | 3203 | 3306 | 6,509 | 71 | 72.0/132 |
| II/III | 383 | 399 | 400 | 376 | 167 | 373 | 585 | 328 | 116 | 353 | 349 | 160 | 373 | 192 | 481 | 346 | 412 | 473 | 3127 | 3139 | 6,266 | 71 | 70.3/127 |
| III | 383 | 336 | 368 | 376 | 156 | 337 | 529 | 311 | 98 | 353 | 321 | 160 | 328 | 192 | 481 | 297 | 412 | 473 | 2894 | 3017 | 5,911 | 71 | 68.8/124 |
| III/IV | 357 | 336 | 368 | 305 | 156 | 337 | 529 | 311 | 98 | 301 | 321 | 150 | 328 | 155 | 418 | 297 | 343 | 394 | 2797 | 2707 | 5,504 | 71 | 66.5/119 |
| IV | 357 | 299 | 258 | 305 | 147 | 282 | 417 | 243 | 86 | 301 | 269 | 150 | 277 | 155 | 418 | 268 | 343 | 394 | 2394 | 2575 | 4,969 | 71 | 64.1/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | 74.6 | 137 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| I/II | 72.9 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 37 | 45 |
| II | 72.0 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| II/III | 70.3 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| III | 68.8 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| III/IV | 66.5 | 119 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| IV | 64.1 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Westlake ›