River Greens opened its first nine to the public in 1966, with a second nine following a year later. Both were designed by architect Jack Kidwell. Together, the River Course and the Greens Course form the original 18, playing to a par of 72 and measuring 6,500 yards from the blue tees, with a slope rating of 123.
A third nine, the Pines Course, was finished in 1994 and stretches to 3,300 yards from the back tees. Its layout includes three par 3s and three par 5s. All three nines offer four sets of tees, allowing golfers of varying abilities to choose a comfortable length.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 13 | |||||
| Blue | 400 | 385 | 504 | 379 | 197 | 395 | 214 | 358 | 537 | 390 | 189 | 605 | 139 | 442 | 555 | 175 | 494 | 326 | 3369 | 3315 | 6,684 | 72 | 71.3/125 |
| White | 365 | 334 | 465 | 354 | 172 | 362 | 163 | 342 | 512 | 340 | 161 | 562 | 128 | 416 | 534 | 154 | 465 | 293 | 3069 | 3053 | 6,122 | 72 | 68.7/117 |
| Gold | 321 | 304 | 408 | 326 | 140 | 309 | 134 | 303 | 451 | 296 | 130 | 510 | 98 | 385 | 488 | 128 | 430 | 285 | 2696 | 2750 | 5,446 | 72 | 65.5/108 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 13 | |||||
| Blue | 390 | 189 | 605 | 139 | 442 | 555 | 175 | 494 | 326 | 491 | 367 | 294 | 402 | 176 | 348 | 170 | 490 | 371 | 3315 | 3109 | 6,424 | 72 | 70.1/125 |
| White | 340 | 161 | 562 | 128 | 416 | 534 | 154 | 465 | 293 | 448 | 335 | 282 | 376 | 153 | 323 | 150 | 450 | 346 | 3053 | 2863 | 5,916 | 72 | 67.9/115 |
| Gold | 296 | 130 | 510 | 98 | 385 | 488 | 128 | 430 | 285 | 423 | 281 | 270 | 365 | 111 | 303 | 120 | 390 | 326 | 2750 | 2589 | 5,339 | 72 | 65.0/109 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 491 | 367 | 294 | 402 | 176 | 348 | 170 | 490 | 371 | 400 | 385 | 504 | 379 | 197 | 395 | 214 | 358 | 537 | 3109 | 3369 | 6,478 | 72 | 70.4/122 |
| White | 448 | 335 | 282 | 376 | 153 | 323 | 150 | 450 | 346 | 365 | 334 | 465 | 354 | 172 | 362 | 163 | 342 | 512 | 2863 | 3069 | 5,932 | 72 | 68.0/117 |
| Gold | 423 | 281 | 270 | 365 | 111 | 303 | 120 | 390 | 326 | 321 | 304 | 408 | 326 | 140 | 309 | 134 | 303 | 451 | 2589 | 2696 | 5,285 | 72 | 64.7/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greens & Pines · Blue | 71.3 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Greens & Pines · White | 68.7 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Greens & Pines · Gold | 65.5 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Pines & River · Blue | 70.1 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Pines & River · White | 67.9 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Pines & River · Gold | 65.0 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| River & Greens · Blue | 70.4 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| River & Greens · White | 68.0 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| River & Greens · Gold | 64.7 | 108 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in West Lafayette ›