Beckett Ridge Golf Club opened in 1975 on roughly 158 acres in West Chester Township, in southeast Butler County. The layout was designed by golf course architect Jack Kidwell. Set high on a hill, the property takes in wide views of the surrounding area, including the Cincinnati skyline, and silos from the original Beckett family farm still stand on the grounds.
In 1976, 1,800 acres of Beckett family farmland were purchased for a residential community built around the course, developed by Gary L. Schottenstein. The neighborhoods have since grown considerably. The course itself changed hands several times, passing from Club Corporation of America to Fore Golf in 2002, and became public in 2009, when the pool and tennis courts were sold separately.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 570 | 386 | 357 | 159 | 541 | 210 | 418 | 430 | 412 | 180 | 418 | 526 | 195 | 491 | 382 | 205 | 530 | 415 | 3483 | 3342 | 6,825 | 72 | 72.5/132 |
| Blue | 543 | 355 | 341 | 143 | 526 | 192 | 402 | 403 | 362 | 167 | 400 | 512 | 177 | 479 | 353 | 189 | 509 | 390 | 3267 | 3176 | 6,443 | 72 | 70.8/128 |
| Blue/White | 513 | 355 | 304 | 143 | 498 | 192 | 361 | 387 | 362 | 167 | 400 | 512 | 177 | 438 | 353 | 159 | 489 | 375 | 3115 | 3070 | 6,185 | 72 | 69.6/126 |
| White | 513 | 332 | 304 | 131 | 498 | 187 | 361 | 387 | 344 | 156 | 388 | 489 | 157 | 438 | 322 | 159 | 489 | 375 | 3057 | 2973 | 6,030 | 72 | 68.9/124 |
| White/Yellow | 513 | 332 | 304 | 131 | 498 | 187 | 310 | 325 | 344 | 156 | 368 | 489 | 157 | 438 | 322 | 159 | 429 | 323 | 2944 | 2841 | 5,785 | 72 | 67.7/120 |
| Yellow | 486 | 173 | 260 | 119 | 462 | 153 | 310 | 325 | 319 | 138 | 368 | 424 | 148 | 407 | 254 | 129 | 429 | 323 | 2607 | 2620 | 5,227 | 72 | 65.1/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.5 | 132 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.8 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/White | 69.6 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 68.9 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White/Yellow | 67.7 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Yellow | 65.1 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in West Chester ›