Cassel Hills Golf Course in Vandalia offers two distinct experiences in a single round: a relatively flat front nine with links-like character, followed by a hillier back nine that plays through rolling terrain.
Opened in 1974, the course has a reputation for demanding steady focus, and its five par 3s make it play longer than the scorecard yardage suggests. It has long been a testing layout, though players who choose an appropriate set of tees will find it manageable at a range of skill levels.
The greens are a defining feature, averaging roughly 6,000 square feet. Their size puts a premium on club selection from the fairway and on lag putting, with 30 putts or fewer counting as a solid day's work.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 3 | |||||
| Blue | 546 | 324 | 411 | 161 | 377 | 534 | 174 | 419 | 161 | 562 | 374 | 343 | 174 | 402 | 366 | 129 | 527 | 416 | 3107 | 3293 | 6,400 | 71 | 70.9/123 |
| Blue/White Combo | 522 | 324 | 380 | 161 | 377 | 534 | 142 | 402 | 148 | 521 | 374 | 343 | 174 | 402 | 326 | 129 | 501 | 380 | 2990 | 3150 | 6,140 | 71 | 69.7/122 |
| White | 522 | 308 | 380 | 149 | 369 | 500 | 142 | 402 | 148 | 521 | 310 | 335 | 153 | 348 | 326 | 129 | 501 | 380 | 2920 | 3003 | 5,923 | 71 | 68.6/121 |
| White/Green Combo | 466 | 308 | 351 | 124 | 369 | 500 | 142 | 369 | 146 | 469 | 310 | 335 | 153 | 348 | 279 | 115 | 501 | 340 | 2775 | 2850 | 5,625 | 71 | 67.2/119 |
| Green | 466 | 274 | 351 | 124 | 333 | 447 | 119 | 369 | 146 | 469 | 310 | 293 | 127 | 299 | 279 | 115 | 455 | 340 | 2629 | 2687 | 5,316 | 71 | 66.0/116 |
| Red | 441 | 254 | 320 | 120 | 305 | 395 | 106 | 320 | 114 | 429 | 273 | 274 | 126 | 268 | 195 | 115 | 407 | 299 | 2375 | 2386 | 4,761 | 71 | 63.7/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.9 | 123 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue/White Combo | 69.7 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 68.6 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White/Green Combo | 67.2 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Green | 66.0 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 63.7 | 107 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
Top courses near Dayton ›