NorthStar Golf Club is a private club in north central Ohio, set on a tract of preserved natural land marked by ponds, creeks and extensive wetlands. The 18-hole course was designed by John Cook and plays to a par of 72 at 7,516 yards, with six sets of tees to suit a range of abilities.
The club opened in 2007. It hosted a U.S. Amateur qualifier in 2013 and the Ohio Public Golf Championships in 2015 and 2016, and since 2009 it has served as the site of the Ohio high school boys golf championship for either Division 2 or Division 3.
The course lies about a mile and a half northeast of the Delaware exit (Routes 36/37) off I-71.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 5 | |||||
| Black | 430 | 450 | 600 | 200 | 403 | 452 | 570 | 235 | 450 | 570 | 431 | 391 | 450 | 464 | 160 | 574 | 196 | 490 | 3790 | 3726 | 7,516 | 72 | 75.9/140 |
| Blue | 410 | 425 | 543 | 185 | 392 | 436 | 525 | 215 | 420 | 530 | 413 | 371 | 430 | 440 | 148 | 537 | 175 | 438 | 3551 | 3482 | 7,033 | 72 | 73.6/136 |
| Blue/Green | 410 | 380 | 532 | 185 | 392 | 390 | 525 | 195 | 380 | 495 | 413 | 359 | 430 | 440 | 137 | 537 | 175 | 430 | 3389 | 3416 | 6,805 | 72 | 72.6/134 |
| Green | 365 | 380 | 532 | 175 | 380 | 390 | 500 | 195 | 380 | 495 | 400 | 359 | 395 | 415 | 137 | 525 | 155 | 430 | 3297 | 3311 | 6,608 | 72 | 71.7/132 |
| White | 325 | 320 | 520 | 160 | 350 | 377 | 480 | 165 | 360 | 475 | 363 | 313 | 375 | 395 | 137 | 481 | 140 | 410 | 3057 | 3089 | 6,146 | 72 | 69.3/127 |
| White/Gray | 325 | 320 | 445 | 160 | 334 | 377 | 480 | 145 | 339 | 475 | 363 | 313 | 304 | 325 | 123 | 481 | 140 | 320 | 2925 | 2844 | 5,769 | 72 | 67.7/120 |
| Gray | 275 | 310 | 445 | 145 | 334 | 330 | 414 | 145 | 339 | 455 | 345 | 300 | 304 | 325 | 123 | 435 | 125 | 320 | 2737 | 2732 | 5,469 | 72 | 66.4/114 |
| Red | 267 | 270 | 445 | 116 | 292 | 330 | 414 | 130 | 247 | 386 | 288 | 270 | 304 | 315 | 123 | 435 | 95 | 320 | 2511 | 2536 | 5,047 | 72 | 64.5/106 |
| Teal | 188 | 190 | 275 | 73 | 203 | 211 | 273 | 115 | 197 | 302 | 201 | 162 | 201 | 206 | 66 | 282 | 88 | 206 | 1725 | 1714 | 3,439 | 72 | 58.0/92 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.9 | 140 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Blue | 73.6 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue/Green | 72.6 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Green | 71.7 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 69.3 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Gray | 67.7 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Gray | 66.4 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 64.5 | 106 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Teal | 58.0 | 92 | -14 | -10 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 15 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Sunbury ›