Reid Park is a 36-hole public facility in Springfield, operated by Reid Golf LLC under a lease with the City of Springfield. The complex is split between a South Course and a North Course, with multiple sets of tees and yardages ranging from 4,846 yards on the South to 6,772 yards on the North.
The property was built in 1967 on rolling farmland once held by the Reid family. Its roughly 450 acres include numerous wooded stretches and several ponds that define the routing of individual holes. Over the years the facility has hosted the NCAA Division III Tournament, OHSAA sectional qualifying, the Ohio Open, and local qualifying for the U.S. Amateur Public Links Championship.
Practice amenities include a driving range with fifty grass hitting stations, a bunker practice area, and two large putting greens. The facility also has a pro shop, a restaurant serving burgers and breakfast, and an outdoor pavilion.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 381 | 392 | 544 | 203 | 405 | 590 | 356 | 192 | 370 | 497 | 357 | 411 | 372 | 178 | 507 | 349 | 178 | 353 | 3433 | 3202 | 6,635 | 72 | 72.6/128 |
| White | 355 | 377 | 505 | 187 | 394 | 488 | 339 | 187 | 356 | 474 | 340 | 373 | 358 | 165 | 493 | 330 | 163 | 333 | 3188 | 3029 | 6,217 | 72 | 70.7/124 |
| Gold | 320 | 327 | 442 | 175 | 384 | 420 | 303 | 176 | 314 | 410 | 323 | 320 | 321 | 154 | 422 | 288 | 145 | 282 | 2861 | 2665 | 5,526 | 72 | 67.6/117 |
| Red | 316 | 285 | 442 | 163 | 357 | 420 | 260 | 165 | 290 | 329 | 297 | 288 | 294 | 115 | 382 | 256 | 127 | 253 | 2698 | 2341 | 5,039 | 72 | 65.5/113 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 399 | 382 | 392 | 516 | 156 | 356 | 415 | 456 | 178 | 484 | 379 | 382 | 349 | 300 | 169 | 353 | 187 | 470 | 3250 | 3073 | 6,323 | 72 | 70.2/112 |
| White | 389 | 376 | 380 | 501 | 138 | 339 | 401 | 432 | 184 | 469 | 369 | 362 | 339 | 290 | 160 | 339 | 177 | 451 | 3140 | 2956 | 6,096 | 72 | 69.2/109 |
| Gold | 341 | 324 | 335 | 449 | 114 | 324 | 345 | 380 | 174 | 427 | 359 | 305 | 289 | 235 | 151 | 307 | 167 | 419 | 2786 | 2659 | 5,445 | 72 | 66.1/105 |
| Red | 301 | 284 | 313 | 397 | 102 | 297 | 304 | 349 | 136 | 387 | 264 | 265 | 258 | 231 | 112 | 262 | 117 | 339 | 2483 | 2235 | 4,718 | 72 | 63.0/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North · Blue | 72.6 | 128 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| North · White | 70.7 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| North · Gold | 67.6 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| North · Red | 65.5 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| South · Blue | 70.2 | 112 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| South · White | 69.2 | 109 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| South · Gold | 66.1 | 105 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| South · Red | 63.0 | 99 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Springfield ›