
The Salem Golf Club in Salem, Ohio, includes several demanding holes on the front nine. The second par 3 plays downhill from an elevated tee across a valley, with club selection ranging from a short iron to a driver depending on the tee used. Its green slopes gently from front-right toward back-left and is flanked by a deep bunker on the right and another on the left, while a stand of pine trees behind the putting surface waits to collect a tee shot that runs long.
A short par 4 on the same stretch calls for accuracy off the tee to hold a narrow, sloping fairway. Drives that reach the bottom of the slope open up a view of the green, while shorter tee shots can leave a blind approach to a small target. A creek crosses in front of the green and a bunker sits to its right, and the subtle contours of the putting surface make par a strong result.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 16 | |||||
| Blue | 369 | 349 | 370 | 375 | 145 | 312 | 482 | 507 | 258 | 528 | 334 | 121 | 520 | 351 | 446 | 403 | 391 | 188 | 3167 | 3282 | 6,449 | 72 | 71.6/131 |
| Blue/White | 369 | 323 | 357 | 375 | 132 | 312 | 471 | 507 | 233 | 515 | 334 | 121 | 505 | 334 | 391 | 403 | 391 | 176 | 3079 | 3170 | 6,249 | 72 | 70.8/128 |
| White | 361 | 323 | 357 | 353 | 132 | 300 | 471 | 492 | 233 | 515 | 325 | 113 | 505 | 334 | 391 | 383 | 375 | 176 | 3022 | 3117 | 6,139 | 72 | 70.3/126 |
| White/Gold | 350 | 290 | 357 | 353 | 126 | 295 | 471 | 492 | 117 | 515 | 315 | 113 | 420 | 320 | 323 | 383 | 375 | 126 | 2851 | 2890 | 5,741 | 72 | 68.0/124 |
| Gold | 350 | 290 | 293 | 262 | 126 | 295 | 385 | 385 | 117 | 418 | 315 | 108 | 420 | 320 | 323 | 295 | 365 | 126 | 2503 | 2690 | 5,193 | 72 | 65.3/113 |
| Gold 2 | 350 | 290 | 293 | 262 | 126 | 250 | 385 | 385 | 117 | 418 | 246 | 108 | 420 | 263 | 323 | 295 | 297 | 126 | 2458 | 2496 | 4,954 | 72 | 64.3/110 |
| Orange | 263 | 195 | 210 | 259 | 45 | 191 | 285 | 290 | 114 | 292 | 216 | 105 | 340 | 259 | 250 | 240 | 238 | 123 | 1852 | 2063 | 3,915 | 72 | 60.1/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.6 | 131 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 70.8 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 70.3 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Gold | 68.0 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 65.3 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Gold 2 | 64.3 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Orange | 60.1 | 100 | -12 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Salem ›