Opened in 1970, Windmill Lakes Golf Club sits in Ravenna, roughly 45 minutes southeast of Cleveland and six miles east of the Kent State University campus. It serves as the home course for the Kent State men's and women's golf teams.
The layout is known for large, rolling greens, more than 40 bunkers and five lakes. With just two par fives, the card leans on a series of long par fours that place a premium on accurate driving and solid long-iron play.
The club has hosted a range of amateur and professional competitions over the years, including a USGA Public Links sectional qualifier and, in alternating years, the FirstEnergy (formerly Cobra) men's collegiate tournament. It staged the Mid-American Conference Men's Golf Championships in 1984 and 1993, and continues to host the Northern Ohio Golf Association's Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 6 | |||||
| Gold | 444 | 177 | 401 | 562 | 433 | 417 | 376 | 184 | 419 | 421 | 405 | 203 | 372 | 185 | 441 | 540 | 437 | 414 | 3413 | 3418 | 6,831 | 70 | 73.9/140 |
| Blue | 427 | 163 | 376 | 546 | 418 | 401 | 359 | 170 | 404 | 404 | 387 | 188 | 352 | 170 | 413 | 511 | 415 | 401 | 3264 | 3241 | 6,505 | 70 | 71.8/133 |
| White | 411 | 149 | 367 | 530 | 391 | 382 | 343 | 161 | 385 | 391 | 373 | 174 | 336 | 160 | 400 | 498 | 393 | 376 | 3119 | 3101 | 6,220 | 70 | 70.6/129 |
| Hybrid 1 | 390 | 149 | 367 | 473 | 309 | 382 | 343 | 161 | 385 | 391 | 279 | 174 | 336 | 160 | 338 | 498 | 333 | 304 | 2959 | 2813 | 5,772 | 70 | 68.1/126 |
| Silver | 390 | 147 | 357 | 473 | 309 | 336 | 327 | 146 | 338 | 346 | 279 | 166 | 249 | 159 | 338 | 438 | 333 | 304 | 2823 | 2612 | 5,435 | 70 | 66.5/122 |
| Hybrid 2 | 365 | 147 | 279 | 473 | 309 | 299 | 271 | 146 | 338 | 313 | 279 | 104 | 249 | 154 | 338 | 438 | 307 | 304 | 2627 | 2486 | 5,113 | 70 | 65.3/118 |
| Yellow | 365 | 132 | 279 | 402 | 246 | 299 | 271 | 139 | 285 | 313 | 244 | 104 | 244 | 154 | 300 | 341 | 307 | 267 | 2418 | 2274 | 4,692 | 70 | 63.7/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 73.9 | 140 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Blue | 71.8 | 133 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| White | 70.6 | 129 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Hybrid 1 | 68.1 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Silver | 66.5 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Hybrid 2 | 65.3 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Yellow | 63.7 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
Top courses near Akron ›