Wedgewood Golf & Country Club is a private, member-owned club in Powell, Ohio, built around a championship course that opened in 1991 and has long been regarded as one of central Ohio's sterner tests.
The layout was designed by Robert Trent Jones II, who routed the holes across rolling terrain marked by well-defined creeks, adjacent bluffs and stands of mature trees, giving each stretch of the course a distinct character and varied views.
A 49,500-square-foot Georgian-style clubhouse overlooks both the ninth and eighteenth greens and serves as the social center of the club. Beyond golf, the club hosts a full calendar of member events and offers fitness, tennis and swimming programs for members and their families.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Tips | 440 | 369 | 448 | 185 | 454 | 551 | 349 | 163 | 556 | 429 | 186 | 379 | 418 | 492 | 384 | 403 | 201 | 617 | 3515 | 3509 | 7,024 | 71 | 73.9/142 |
| Black | 432 | 361 | 442 | 178 | 446 | 542 | 346 | 157 | 553 | 424 | 179 | 374 | 413 | 485 | 375 | 398 | 192 | 610 | 3457 | 3450 | 6,907 | 72 | 73.3/141 |
| Black/Blue | 404 | 361 | 433 | 162 | 431 | 513 | 346 | 157 | 553 | 424 | 158 | 374 | 389 | 485 | 375 | 377 | 192 | 580 | 3360 | 3354 | 6,714 | 72 | 72.4/140 |
| Blue | 404 | 343 | 433 | 162 | 431 | 513 | 330 | 140 | 525 | 400 | 158 | 361 | 389 | 470 | 361 | 377 | 173 | 580 | 3281 | 3269 | 6,550 | 72 | 71.8/139 |
| Blue/White | 380 | 343 | 390 | 162 | 370 | 483 | 330 | 140 | 525 | 400 | 158 | 361 | 359 | 470 | 336 | 354 | 173 | 553 | 3123 | 3164 | 6,287 | 72 | 70.4/136 |
| White | 380 | 320 | 390 | 141 | 370 | 483 | 314 | 120 | 500 | 373 | 137 | 344 | 359 | 448 | 336 | 354 | 157 | 553 | 3018 | 3061 | 6,079 | 72 | 69.5/133 |
| White/Silver | 365 | 320 | 371 | 141 | 333 | 450 | 314 | 120 | 477 | 323 | 137 | 337 | 317 | 448 | 336 | 327 | 157 | 506 | 2891 | 2888 | 5,779 | 72 | 68.2/131 |
| Silver | 365 | 304 | 371 | 123 | 333 | 450 | 299 | 102 | 477 | 323 | 116 | 337 | 317 | 427 | 317 | 327 | 143 | 506 | 2824 | 2813 | 5,637 | 72 | 67.4/126 |
| Green | 310 | 300 | 301 | 108 | 325 | 414 | 290 | 93 | 440 | 316 | 104 | 246 | 310 | 422 | 312 | 321 | 127 | 434 | 2581 | 2592 | 5,173 | 72 | 65.7/115 |
| Red | 304 | 267 | 295 | 98 | 291 | 403 | 253 | 87 | 429 | 280 | 92 | 233 | 216 | 391 | 275 | 289 | 120 | 428 | 2427 | 2324 | 4,751 | 72 | 63.7/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tips | 73.9 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| Black | 73.3 | 141 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Black/Blue | 72.4 | 140 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 71.8 | 139 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue/White | 70.4 | 136 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 69.5 | 133 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Silver | 68.2 | 131 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Silver | 67.4 | 126 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Green | 65.7 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 63.7 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Powell ›