
Kinsale Golf and Fitness Club opened in June 2004 in Powell, Ohio, a short distance from the Columbus Zoo & Aquarium. The club was developed to serve the surrounding Powell area and the adjacent Golf Village community, a residential development of roughly twelve hundred homes.
The golf course was designed by Arthur Hills. Alongside the course, the club was planned as a family-oriented, resort-style environment with a wide range of amenities, including fitness facilities, intended for members of all ages.
Kinsale operates as a private membership club, drawing its members largely from the central Ohio area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 443 | 470 | 553 | 219 | 353 | 402 | 335 | 155 | 599 | 424 | 569 | 471 | 194 | 430 | 429 | 570 | 195 | 457 | 3529 | 3739 | 7,268 | 72 | 74.9/137 |
| Blue | 416 | 448 | 523 | 190 | 328 | 379 | 309 | 130 | 556 | 399 | 529 | 446 | 174 | 395 | 402 | 540 | 169 | 439 | 3279 | 3493 | 6,772 | 72 | 72.6/132 |
| Copper | 406 | 423 | 493 | 180 | 328 | 370 | 309 | 130 | 524 | 389 | 493 | 421 | 154 | 385 | 364 | 515 | 162 | 410 | 3163 | 3293 | 6,456 | 72 | 71.3/130 |
| Combo | 378 | 416 | 493 | 154 | 328 | 339 | 309 | 130 | 524 | 355 | 493 | 414 | 154 | 367 | 364 | 515 | 144 | 401 | 3071 | 3207 | 6,278 | 72 | 70.2/130 |
| Gray | 378 | 416 | 484 | 154 | 295 | 339 | 271 | 113 | 524 | 355 | 483 | 414 | 146 | 367 | 353 | 508 | 144 | 401 | 2974 | 3171 | 6,145 | 72 | 69.7/127 |
| Gold | 335 | 308 | 431 | 128 | 242 | 287 | 224 | 96 | 444 | 303 | 419 | 347 | 106 | 312 | 307 | 439 | 122 | 338 | 2495 | 2693 | 5,188 | 72 | 64.9/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.9 | 137 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Blue | 72.6 | 132 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Copper | 71.3 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Combo | 70.2 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Gray | 69.7 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 64.9 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Powell ›