Oberlin Golf Club traces its roots to the late 1800s, when members played on a rented tract of land. In November 1922, the club was incorporated as a nonprofit stockholding company, the Oberlin Golf Club Company, formed to maintain a course and promote the game as recreation. Proceeds from the stock sale funded a rebuilding and lengthening of the original nine between 1922 and 1924, and in 1927 the club bought the 16.2-acre parcel it had leased since 1899.
A modest clubhouse was added in 1930. After securing a lease on 46 adjoining acres owned by Oberlin College — land the college had inherited in 1916 from Alcoa founder Charles M. Hall — members undertook a second reconstruction. Chemistry professor Harry N. Holmes served as lead architect, substantially reconfiguring the nine in 1933–34 and again from 1937 to 1939.
The club's long association with Oberlin College shaped its development, with further leases negotiated in 1952, 1969, 1989 and 1997.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 367 | 397 | 412 | 376 | 172 | 473 | 412 | 179 | 525 | 267 | 424 | 445 | 130 | 486 | 468 | 173 | 545 | 440 | 3313 | 3378 | 6,691 | 72 | 72.7/132 |
| White | 352 | 375 | 377 | 357 | 160 | 430 | 381 | 151 | 485 | 260 | 405 | 393 | 118 | 474 | 458 | 156 | 532 | 416 | 3068 | 3212 | 6,280 | 72 | 70.8/127 |
| Gold White Hybrid | 352 | 330 | 358 | 357 | 160 | 372 | 358 | 151 | 467 | 260 | 345 | 348 | 118 | 432 | 458 | 156 | 532 | 360 | 2905 | 3009 | 5,914 | 72 | 68.7/127 |
| Gold | 313 | 330 | 358 | 290 | 143 | 372 | 358 | 151 | 467 | 260 | 345 | 348 | 118 | 432 | 397 | 150 | 430 | 360 | 2782 | 2840 | 5,622 | 72 | 67.3/123 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.7 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 70.8 | 127 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Gold White Hybrid | 68.7 | 127 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 67.3 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
Top courses near Lorain ›