The Elms Country Club is a public parkland course in the Massillon area of northeast Ohio, playing to 6,810 yards from its expanded back tees. The layout features gently rolling, manicured fairways, quick greens built in a classic style, and lakes that open up views across the property.
The course was originally laid out in the 1920s as a private club. Several rounds of renovation since then have modernized the playing surfaces and tee boxes while retaining the character of the original design.
The Elms hosts the Tigertown Open, a one-day tournament that annually attracts as many as 180 professional and amateur players from the surrounding region.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 35 | ||
| Blue | 305 | 317 | 291 | 371 | 209 | 437 | 255 | 618 | 168 | 2,971 | 35 | 34.4/115 |
| White | 300 | 307 | 267 | 356 | 188 | 419 | 231 | 487 | 156 | 2,711 | 35 | 33.1/109 |
| Gold | 234 | 246 | 202 | 221 | 98 | 347 | 174 | 379 | 121 | 2,022 | 35 | 30.0/94 |
| Red | 231 | 245 | 198 | 219 | 96 | 311 | 174 | 376 | 121 | 1,971 | 35 | 29.8/91 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 351 | 156 | 523 | 206 | 399 | 436 | 375 | 492 | 154 | 424 | 402 | 341 | 522 | 293 | 531 | 471 | 197 | 435 | 3092 | 3616 | 6,708 | 72 | 72.6/132 |
| White | 338 | 146 | 480 | 166 | 342 | 389 | 337 | 463 | 136 | 370 | 373 | 336 | 490 | 277 | 517 | 450 | 158 | 409 | 2797 | 3380 | 6,177 | 72 | 70.3/129 |
| Gold | 311 | 118 | 402 | 143 | 279 | 300 | 312 | 422 | 83 | 303 | 327 | 262 | 382 | 230 | 413 | 381 | 104 | 293 | 2370 | 2695 | 5,065 | 72 | 65.1/107 |
| Red | 285 | 118 | 402 | 137 | 255 | 259 | 224 | 370 | 79 | 299 | 289 | 260 | 379 | 171 | 380 | 342 | 77 | 290 | 2129 | 2487 | 4,616 | 72 | 62.8/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.6 | 132 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 70.3 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Gold | 65.1 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Red | 62.8 | 104 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
Top courses near Wooster ›