Mount Vernon Country Club, a private club founded in 1915, traces its golf course to a design by architect Thomas Bendelow. The layout was substantially reworked in 1996 under Barry Serafin, whose changes reshaped both the playability and the look of the course.
Rather than relying on length, the course rewards precision and strategic thinking. Distance control on approach shots matters a great deal, since the undulating putting surfaces punish shots left in the wrong spot. The outward nine is defined by a demanding set of par fours, while the inward nine offers three par fives and a chance to make up ground. The century-old greens remain the course's principal defense.
The club also offers a social side alongside golf for its membership.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 342 | 360 | 302 | 350 | 581 | 146 | 442 | 317 | 200 | 500 | 492 | 456 | 189 | 383 | 361 | 362 | 142 | 568 | 3040 | 3453 | 6,493 | 72 | 71.6/132 |
| Blue/White | 342 | 360 | 296 | 350 | 521 | 146 | 425 | 308 | 190 | 500 | 454 | 438 | 189 | 383 | 347 | 362 | 142 | 555 | 2938 | 3370 | 6,308 | 72 | 71.0/129 |
| White | 335 | 327 | 296 | 331 | 521 | 132 | 425 | 308 | 190 | 463 | 454 | 438 | 165 | 370 | 347 | 345 | 129 | 555 | 2865 | 3266 | 6,131 | 72 | 70.3/126 |
| White/Gold | 335 | 327 | 285 | 331 | 402 | 132 | 405 | 305 | 180 | 437 | 454 | 334 | 145 | 370 | 347 | 345 | 124 | 555 | 2702 | 3111 | 5,813 | 72 | 68.5/124 |
| Gold | 323 | 270 | 285 | 239 | 402 | 100 | 405 | 305 | 180 | 437 | 368 | 334 | 145 | 317 | 256 | 299 | 124 | 439 | 2509 | 2719 | 5,228 | 72 | 65.6/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.6 | 132 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 71.0 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 70.3 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Gold | 68.5 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 65.6 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Mount Vernon ›