
Green Crest Golf Club sits on land with a long family history. George and Delene Harter purchased the original 79-acre farm in 1950, raising hogs and growing crops. In 1969, sons Mitch and Richard proposed moving the family from farming into golf, and the family bought additional acreage to reach the 110 acres the course occupies today.
With little equipment and no prior experience, the Harters shaped and seeded the course themselves. Most of the seeding was completed in 1971, followed by the opening of the first nine holes. George Harter died of cancer during that period, but the project continued, and all 18 holes were open to public play by 1972.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 18 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 17 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 13 | 16 | 11 | |||||
| Black | 307 | 515 | 459 | 428 | 165 | 362 | 160 | 371 | 380 | 328 | 477 | 185 | 553 | 410 | 406 | 317 | 165 | 342 | 3147 | 3183 | 6,330 | 70 | 69.5/117 |
| Blue | 296 | 501 | 450 | 416 | 131 | 348 | 150 | 346 | 370 | 308 | 466 | 170 | 530 | 368 | 398 | 307 | 132 | 321 | 3008 | 3000 | 6,008 | 70 | 68.0/113 |
| Blue/Green | 296 | 433 | 395 | 320 | 131 | 348 | 150 | 346 | 295 | 308 | 400 | 170 | 442 | 307 | 300 | 307 | 132 | 321 | 2714 | 2687 | 5,401 | 72 | 65.6/109 |
| Green | 277 | 433 | 395 | 320 | 110 | 255 | 140 | 264 | 295 | 240 | 400 | 130 | 442 | 307 | 300 | 235 | 122 | 244 | 2489 | 2420 | 4,909 | 72 | 63.7/104 |
| Yellow | 185 | 355 | 325 | 282 | 70 | 184 | 140 | 178 | 212 | 180 | 345 | 130 | 420 | 215 | 252 | 162 | 122 | 164 | 1931 | 1990 | 3,921 | 72 | 59.4/96 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 69.5 | 117 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Blue | 68.0 | 113 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Blue/Green | 65.6 | 109 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Green | 63.7 | 104 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Yellow | 59.4 | 96 | -13 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Middletown ›