Medina Country Club offers two layouts: an 18-hole Championship Course and a newer 9-hole Reversible Course. The Championship Course plays from five sets of tees and is known for fast, true greens, making for a traditional test of accuracy and shot-making. Both courses are suited to walking or riding.
The Reversible Course provides a different experience, with the direction of play changing to create a fresh routing and a quicker, more varied round. Together the two courses give golfers across a range of skill levels options for a short or full outing.
The club is a membership facility and maintains a golf professional staff that provides instruction and oversees golf operations for members.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 18 | |||||
| Purple (Temp) | 405 | 545 | 220 | 500 | 200 | 465 | 580 | 180 | 405 | 365 | 135 | 550 | 445 | 175 | 540 | 390 | 380 | 120 | 3500 | 3100 | 6,600 | 71 | 72.1/127 |
| Blue (Temp) | 385 | 530 | 195 | 490 | 180 | 450 | 550 | 175 | 395 | 365 | 135 | 540 | 380 | 165 | 530 | 370 | 380 | 120 | 3350 | 2985 | 6,335 | 71 | 70.7/124 |
| White (Temp) | 375 | 500 | 185 | 470 | 180 | 405 | 495 | 155 | 380 | 360 | 130 | 525 | 365 | 155 | 525 | 360 | 325 | 115 | 3145 | 2860 | 6,005 | 71 | 69.6/122 |
| Green (Temp) | 350 | 465 | 175 | 415 | 160 | 350 | 485 | 140 | 355 | 345 | 125 | 470 | 330 | 145 | 485 | 345 | 300 | 110 | 2895 | 2655 | 5,550 | 71 | 67.2/115 |
| Green-Red (Temp) | 305 | 465 | 175 | 415 | 120 | 295 | 420 | 140 | 355 | 345 | 125 | 425 | 280 | 145 | 485 | 285 | 300 | 110 | 2690 | 2500 | 5,190 | 71 | 65.5/110 |
| Red (Temp) | 305 | 410 | 160 | 400 | 120 | 295 | 420 | 125 | 305 | 270 | 105 | 425 | 280 | 120 | 455 | 285 | 300 | 110 | 2540 | 2350 | 4,890 | 71 | 64.1/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 31 | ||
| Black | 119 | 312 | 296 | 272 | 151 | 323 | 160 | 152 | 136 | 1,921 | 31 | 29.5/91 |
| Blue | 96 | 292 | 279 | 251 | 129 | 300 | 148 | 139 | 115 | 1,749 | 31 | 28.9/88 |
| Red | 78 | 265 | 268 | 224 | 109 | 241 | 130 | 120 | 100 | 1,535 | 31 | 27.9/84 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 31 | ||
| Black | 139 | 273 | 162 | 318 | 107 | 279 | 348 | 173 | 124 | 1,923 | 31 | 29.4/88 |
| Blue | 117 | 254 | 146 | 303 | 96 | 264 | 319 | 155 | 110 | 1,764 | 31 | 28.8/86 |
| Red | 100 | 203 | 102 | 269 | 84 | 234 | 287 | 133 | 96 | 1,508 | 31 | 27.8/82 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purple (Temp) | 72.1 | 127 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue (Temp) | 70.7 | 124 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White (Temp) | 69.6 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| Green (Temp) | 67.2 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Green-Red (Temp) | 65.5 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red (Temp) | 64.1 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Medina ›