The land that became Bunker Hill Golf Course was originally Bunker Hill Farm, a name chosen by early settler Eden Hamilton in memory of Bunker Hill in Charlestown, Massachusetts. A relative, Walter Kennedy, had fought in the Battle of Bunker Hill in 1775, and the property carried the farm name until 1927.
The course took its modern shape under Arnold, the younger son of Roger and Berneta, who took charge in 1980. He installed cart paths throughout and a full irrigation system with double-row fairway sprinklers, lengthened many holes by adding third and fourth sets of tees for a range of skill levels, and replaced several of the older, smaller push-up greens with modern constructions. He also built a seven-acre lake to supply the irrigation system and routed new holes, now the third and fourth, around it.
A picnic pavilion was added as a dining spot for leagues and outings, and weekday evening leagues remain a mainstay of play. The greens run fast, averaging around 9 on the stimpmeter.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 361 | 240 | 512 | 414 | 449 | 443 | 506 | 205 | 412 | 550 | 397 | 202 | 421 | 337 | 354 | 296 | 155 | 552 | 3542 | 3264 | 6,806 | 72 | 73.5/135 |
| Blue | 336 | 199 | 471 | 388 | 381 | 393 | 472 | 189 | 379 | 503 | 371 | 176 | 381 | 312 | 341 | 282 | 129 | 507 | 3208 | 3002 | 6,210 | 72 | 71.0/129 |
| Hybrid | 336 | 150 | 471 | 331 | 333 | 342 | 472 | 189 | 329 | 503 | 312 | 140 | 336 | 312 | 341 | 282 | 104 | 507 | 2953 | 2837 | 5,790 | 72 | 68.7/119 |
| White | 313 | 150 | 401 | 331 | 333 | 342 | 460 | 174 | 329 | 486 | 312 | 140 | 336 | 295 | 287 | 266 | 104 | 470 | 2833 | 2696 | 5,529 | 72 | 66.8/114 |
| Gold | 292 | 102 | 362 | 280 | 306 | 283 | 405 | 126 | 289 | 389 | 257 | 119 | 292 | 265 | 257 | 239 | 90 | 420 | 2445 | 2328 | 4,773 | 72 | 63.7/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.5 | 135 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue | 71.0 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Hybrid | 68.7 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| White | 66.8 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 63.7 | 107 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Medina ›