Brandywine Country Club in Maumee dates to 1967, when Arthur Hills designed and built its 18-hole course. The layout presents a test for stronger players while remaining manageable across skill levels, with fast greens, maintained bunkers, and well-kept tees and fairways.
Seven sets of tees stretch the course from 6,469 yards at the championship markers, with a slope of 137, down to 4,893 yards from the forward tees at a slope of 125, making the shorter options suitable for newcomers to the game of any age.
Practice options include a putting green and a separate short-game area for chipping, pitching, wedge play and bunker work. Golf simulators equipped with swing analysis technology allow for practice throughout the year.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 440 | 486 | 305 | 210 | 325 | 513 | 450 | 193 | 357 | 424 | 161 | 382 | 573 | 165 | 371 | 511 | 173 | 430 | 3279 | 3190 | 6,469 | 71 | 72.4/137 |
| Black/Wine | 410 | 486 | 305 | 177 | 325 | 513 | 405 | 193 | 357 | 424 | 161 | 382 | 510 | 165 | 334 | 511 | 173 | 373 | 3171 | 3033 | 6,204 | 71 | 71.2/136 |
| Wine | 410 | 468 | 291 | 177 | 293 | 501 | 405 | 183 | 350 | 395 | 152 | 368 | 510 | 156 | 334 | 475 | 165 | 373 | 3078 | 2928 | 6,006 | 71 | 70.2/135 |
| Wine/Gold | 375 | 468 | 291 | 167 | 293 | 501 | 345 | 183 | 350 | 320 | 152 | 368 | 510 | 156 | 334 | 433 | 165 | 350 | 2973 | 2788 | 5,761 | 71 | 68.8/133 |
| Gold | 375 | 410 | 276 | 167 | 279 | 462 | 345 | 175 | 335 | 320 | 144 | 354 | 413 | 148 | 281 | 433 | 157 | 350 | 2824 | 2600 | 5,424 | 71 | 67.2/130 |
| Gold/Silver | 310 | 410 | 276 | 135 | 279 | 400 | 345 | 175 | 335 | 320 | 144 | 292 | 413 | 148 | 281 | 407 | 157 | 309 | 2665 | 2471 | 5,136 | 71 | 65.9/127 |
| Silver | 310 | 402 | 269 | 135 | 269 | 400 | 303 | 115 | 254 | 314 | 138 | 292 | 408 | 140 | 278 | 407 | 150 | 309 | 2457 | 2436 | 4,893 | 71 | 64.7/125 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.4 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Black/Wine | 71.2 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Wine | 70.2 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Wine/Gold | 68.8 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold | 67.2 | 130 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold/Silver | 65.9 | 127 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Silver | 64.7 | 125 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
Top courses near Toledo ›