The Legends of Massillon is a 27-hole public course in northeast Ohio, laid out with more than 80 sand bunkers and water coming into play on 22 of its holes. Four sets of tees allow the course to be played by golfers across a range of skill levels.
Set in Massillon, the course sits within a short drive of the Cleveland, Akron and Youngstown areas. Banquet facilities are also available on site.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 547 | 364 | 202 | 501 | 355 | 180 | 377 | 398 | 361 | 361 | 386 | 591 | 176 | 394 | 570 | 160 | 421 | 412 | 3285 | 3471 | 6,756 | 72 | 72.3/132 |
| White | 512 | 320 | 172 | 485 | 304 | 178 | 337 | 372 | 313 | 319 | 335 | 515 | 154 | 346 | 512 | 143 | 373 | 373 | 2993 | 3070 | 6,063 | 72 | 69.2/123 |
| Gold | 426 | 270 | 152 | 427 | 265 | 133 | 335 | 288 | 270 | 262 | 286 | 468 | 139 | 303 | 440 | 111 | 329 | 299 | 2566 | 2637 | 5,203 | 72 | 65.8/107 |
| Orange | 414 | 262 | 139 | 393 | 240 | 90 | 319 | 273 | 264 | 254 | 279 | 443 | 121 | 260 | 432 | 93 | 298 | 288 | 2394 | 2468 | 4,862 | 72 | 64.1/106 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 350 | 214 | 505 | 398 | 305 | 361 | 385 | 204 | 523 | 547 | 364 | 202 | 501 | 355 | 180 | 377 | 398 | 361 | 3245 | 3285 | 6,530 | 72 | 71.3/131 |
| White | 334 | 188 | 461 | 351 | 275 | 332 | 344 | 170 | 467 | 512 | 320 | 172 | 485 | 304 | 178 | 337 | 372 | 313 | 2922 | 2993 | 5,915 | 72 | 68.5/123 |
| Gold | 300 | 167 | 407 | 321 | 248 | 310 | 302 | 169 | 420 | 426 | 270 | 152 | 427 | 265 | 133 | 335 | 288 | 270 | 2644 | 2566 | 5,210 | 72 | 65.5/113 |
| Orange | 221 | 100 | 400 | 279 | 226 | 258 | 246 | 102 | 333 | 414 | 262 | 139 | 393 | 240 | 90 | 319 | 273 | 264 | 2165 | 2394 | 4,559 | 72 | 62.4/109 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 361 | 386 | 591 | 176 | 394 | 570 | 160 | 421 | 412 | 350 | 214 | 505 | 398 | 305 | 361 | 385 | 204 | 523 | 3471 | 3245 | 6,716 | 72 | 72.2/131 |
| White | 319 | 335 | 515 | 154 | 346 | 512 | 143 | 373 | 373 | 334 | 188 | 461 | 351 | 275 | 332 | 344 | 170 | 467 | 3070 | 2922 | 5,992 | 72 | 69.1/121 |
| Gold | 262 | 286 | 468 | 139 | 303 | 440 | 111 | 329 | 299 | 300 | 167 | 407 | 321 | 248 | 310 | 302 | 169 | 420 | 2637 | 2644 | 5,281 | 72 | 66.1/110 |
| Orange | 254 | 279 | 443 | 121 | 260 | 432 | 93 | 298 | 288 | 221 | 100 | 400 | 279 | 226 | 258 | 246 | 102 | 333 | 2468 | 2165 | 4,633 | 72 | 63.0/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East & South Courses · Black | 72.3 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| East & South Courses · White | 69.2 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| East & South Courses · Gold | 65.8 | 107 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| East & South Courses · Orange | 64.1 | 106 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| North & East Courses · Black | 71.3 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| North & East Courses · White | 68.5 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| North & East Courses · Gold | 65.5 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| North & East Courses · Orange | 62.4 | 109 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| South & North Courses · Black | 72.2 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| South & North Courses · White | 69.1 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| South & North Courses · Gold | 66.1 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| South & North Courses · Orange | 63.0 | 105 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Massillon ›