Darby Creek Golf Course occupies 204 acres of naturally rolling land in the rural southeast corner of Union County, Ohio, with a layout that follows the surrounding countryside. Part of the property was once the Ohio Orchard Company, which grew apples, peaches, cherries, strawberries and melons from the 1920s to the mid-1980s; four cherry trees remain at the course entrance. Beside the fourth tee is the Woods-Reeds Cemetery, site of Union County's first Presbyterian Church and home to roughly 30 graves dating to the 1800s, maintained by the course.
Designed by Geoffrey Cornish and Brian Silva, the course opened in the spring of 1993 with two contrasting nines. The front nine, "The Links," built on the former orchard, relies on natural grasses and sand bunkers, while "The Woods" runs through tree-lined fairways with lakes and bunkers. Multiple tees stretch from about 5,200 to more than 7,000 yards.
The clubhouse, remodeled in 2026, looks over the course through a glass wall spanning one side of the dining room and includes a bar and restaurant, pro shop, patio seating and an outdoor pavilion.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 1 | |||||
| Black | 360 | 411 | 184 | 558 | 359 | 520 | 165 | 434 | 460 | 337 | 194 | 426 | 457 | 502 | 436 | 211 | 549 | 468 | 3451 | 3580 | 7,031 | 72 | 74.3/136 |
| Blue | 345 | 368 | 169 | 529 | 339 | 500 | 138 | 418 | 433 | 337 | 162 | 411 | 427 | 492 | 419 | 188 | 540 | 452 | 3239 | 3428 | 6,667 | 72 | 71.9/133 |
| Blue/White | 345 | 354 | 169 | 518 | 339 | 500 | 138 | 396 | 412 | 337 | 148 | 376 | 390 | 492 | 419 | 159 | 540 | 438 | 3171 | 3299 | 6,470 | 72 | 70.8/130 |
| White | 337 | 354 | 162 | 518 | 317 | 486 | 130 | 396 | 412 | 314 | 148 | 376 | 390 | 461 | 394 | 159 | 514 | 438 | 3112 | 3194 | 6,306 | 72 | 70.0/127 |
| White/Gold | 337 | 354 | 144 | 480 | 317 | 429 | 130 | 350 | 385 | 314 | 137 | 361 | 368 | 461 | 367 | 159 | 514 | 393 | 2926 | 3074 | 6,000 | 72 | 68.4/126 |
| Gold | 323 | 319 | 144 | 480 | 307 | 429 | 115 | 350 | 385 | 286 | 137 | 361 | 368 | 432 | 367 | 145 | 410 | 393 | 2852 | 2899 | 5,751 | 72 | 67.5/119 |
| Gold/Red | 271 | 319 | 124 | 425 | 307 | 429 | 115 | 350 | 358 | 286 | 137 | 309 | 349 | 432 | 307 | 145 | 410 | 352 | 2698 | 2727 | 5,425 | 72 | 66.0/114 |
| Red | 271 | 319 | 124 | 425 | 259 | 401 | 99 | 333 | 358 | 233 | 117 | 309 | 349 | 403 | 307 | 111 | 409 | 352 | 2589 | 2590 | 5,179 | 72 | 64.8/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.3 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Blue | 71.9 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 70.8 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 70.0 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Gold | 68.4 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 67.5 | 119 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold/Red | 66.0 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 64.8 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Marysville ›