Marietta Country Club has occupied its present site since 1920 and has long been part of the Mid-Ohio Valley community.
The club has hosted numerous competitions through the decades, among them the 1956 Ohio Open, which was won by Jack Nicklaus. It also serves as the home course for the Marietta High School golf program.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 423 | 494 | 112 | 427 | 350 | 353 | 449 | 183 | 340 | 339 | 341 | 169 | 494 | 347 | 388 | 415 | 135 | 418 | 3131 | 3046 | 6,177 | 70 | 69.9/128 |
| Blue | 415 | 476 | 108 | 414 | 344 | 352 | 440 | 173 | 329 | 337 | 322 | 162 | 466 | 334 | 388 | 406 | 131 | 396 | 3051 | 2942 | 5,993 | 70 | 69.2/126 |
| Blue/White | 374 | 476 | 108 | 390 | 344 | 352 | 327 | 145 | 307 | 337 | 322 | 135 | 399 | 334 | 295 | 363 | 131 | 396 | 2823 | 2712 | 5,535 | 70 | 67.1/118 |
| White | 374 | 388 | 105 | 390 | 332 | 339 | 327 | 145 | 307 | 311 | 307 | 135 | 399 | 320 | 295 | 363 | 113 | 389 | 2707 | 2632 | 5,339 | 70 | 66.3/116 |
| Forward | 247 | 297 | 92 | 221 | 220 | 177 | 221 | 54 | 188 | 204 | 150 | 86 | 200 | 300 | 211 | 215 | 108 | 235 | 1717 | 1709 | 3,426 | 70 | 59.3/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 69.9 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 69.2 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue/White | 67.1 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| White | 66.3 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Forward | 59.3 | 104 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Marietta ›Top courses near Parkersburg ›