
Thunderbird Hills is a family-owned, 36-hole golf facility set along the banks of the Huron River in Huron, Ohio. Its two 18-hole public courses are noted for their conditioning, engaging routings and demanding greens.
The property sits within a short drive of Cedar Point, Kalahari Resort, the Lake Erie Islands and area beaches, making it a convenient stop for both visiting golfers and players from Sandusky, Huron, Norwalk, Vermilion and nearby communities. Day-to-day operations are handled by KemperSports under the family ownership.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 9 | |||||
| White | 508 | 136 | 350 | 318 | 175 | 290 | 422 | 409 | 534 | 424 | 124 | 514 | 383 | 150 | 494 | 352 | 296 | 371 | 3142 | 3108 | 6,250 | 72 | 69.6/118 |
| Gold | 455 | 126 | 340 | 261 | 140 | 240 | 340 | 355 | 435 | 402 | 100 | 485 | 360 | 121 | 410 | 300 | 275 | 275 | 2692 | 2728 | 5,420 | 72 | 65.7/107 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 1 | |||||
| Black | 511 | 353 | 216 | 327 | 484 | 374 | 125 | 355 | 387 | 547 | 425 | 138 | 354 | 458 | 186 | 342 | 313 | 452 | 3132 | 3215 | 6,347 | 72 | 69.5/118 |
| White | 489 | 332 | 161 | 301 | 442 | 359 | 100 | 305 | 366 | 526 | 386 | 119 | 345 | 448 | 154 | 318 | 295 | 434 | 2855 | 3025 | 5,880 | 72 | 67.3/113 |
| Gold | 400 | 275 | 150 | 225 | 422 | 250 | 93 | 290 | 275 | 420 | 305 | 112 | 310 | 420 | 130 | 240 | 285 | 355 | 2380 | 2577 | 4,957 | 72 | 63.0/96 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Course · White | 69.6 | 118 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| North Course · Gold | 65.7 | 107 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| South Course · Black | 69.5 | 118 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| South Course · White | 67.3 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| South Course · Gold | 63.0 | 96 | -9 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Huron ›