Open since 1974, Sawmill Creek Golf Club is a Tom Fazio design measuring 6,700 yards and playing to a par of 71. Its large, undulating greens run fast, and the course is noted for its set of demanding par 3s, the toughest being the 195-yard seventh.
The layout sits between Sheldon Marsh Nature Preserve to the west, Lake Erie to the north and Sawmill Creek to the east, and plays as two contrasting nines. The front, known as the Creek Nine, has a traditional northern character, with Sawmill Creek winding through four of the holes. The back, or Lake Nine, takes on a more southern feel, with mature weeping willows framing freshwater marshes along the shoreline.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 3 | |||||
| Blue | 349 | 429 | 482 | 425 | 158 | 378 | 188 | 376 | 409 | 425 | 427 | 600 | 191 | 416 | 515 | 387 | 174 | 453 | 3194 | 3588 | 6,782 | 71 | 73.0/128 |
| White | 339 | 415 | 471 | 398 | 128 | 346 | 170 | 365 | 357 | 408 | 404 | 554 | 150 | 396 | 500 | 369 | 161 | 437 | 2989 | 3379 | 6,368 | 71 | 70.9/123 |
| Silver | 339 | 362 | 471 | 398 | 128 | 250 | 144 | 367 | 351 | 310 | 358 | 478 | 150 | 335 | 444 | 369 | 161 | 385 | 2810 | 2990 | 5,800 | 71 | 68.0/121 |
| Gold | 329 | 358 | 459 | 356 | 118 | 329 | 140 | 242 | 338 | 316 | 352 | 476 | 129 | 342 | 453 | 364 | 119 | 385 | 2669 | 2936 | 5,605 | 71 | 67.2/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.0 | 128 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 70.9 | 123 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Silver | 68.0 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 67.2 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Huron ›