Apple Valley Golf Course takes its name from John Chapman, the pioneer nurseryman known as Johnny Appleseed, who planted apple trees and orchards across Ohio and neighboring states in the early 19th century.
The course opened in 1972 and was designed by architects Bill Newcomb and John Robinson, making use of the natural scenery of central Ohio and offering a mix of challenge and playability for golfers across skill levels. The Mickley family has operated the course since 1982.
This public layout has also served as a competition venue. It hosted the NCAA Division III National Championship in 1977 and is home to Ohio's Division I high school regional championship and the Ohio Public Links Championship.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 428 | 374 | 542 | 355 | 140 | 523 | 246 | 436 | 377 | 484 | 341 | 553 | 227 | 470 | 467 | 170 | 365 | 448 | 3421 | 3525 | 6,946 | 72 | 73.4/128 |
| Blue | 415 | 362 | 528 | 343 | 125 | 500 | 190 | 403 | 367 | 474 | 326 | 523 | 218 | 448 | 427 | 159 | 351 | 385 | 3233 | 3311 | 6,544 | 72 | 71.4/124 |
| White | 375 | 360 | 488 | 343 | 120 | 460 | 165 | 372 | 353 | 462 | 315 | 505 | 171 | 395 | 385 | 159 | 320 | 360 | 3036 | 3072 | 6,108 | 72 | 69.3/122 |
| Combo White/Gold | 375 | 360 | 410 | 343 | 120 | 425 | 132 | 372 | 236 | 462 | 315 | 414 | 130 | 395 | 330 | 159 | 320 | 300 | 2773 | 2825 | 5,598 | 72 | 67.0/114 |
| Gold | 300 | 330 | 410 | 300 | 89 | 425 | 132 | 305 | 236 | 425 | 263 | 414 | 130 | 310 | 330 | 120 | 290 | 300 | 2527 | 2582 | 5,109 | 72 | 64.7/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.4 | 128 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 71.4 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 69.3 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Combo White/Gold | 67.0 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 64.7 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
Top courses near Mount Vernon ›