Stone Oak Country Club is a private, member-owned club in Holland, Ohio, offering golf alongside fitness facilities, tennis, pickleball, a swimming pool, and both casual and formal dining.
Founded in 1921 as Glengarry Country Club, the course began as nine holes designed by S.P. Jermaine, cut through dense woodland and swampy ground. Holes were added in stages over the following years, with a second nine completed by the late 1940s. In 1954, architect Robert Bruce Harris redesigned the layout into the 18-hole, par-71 course played today, spread across roughly 160 acres.
The original clubhouse, a blue barn-like building with a wraparound porch, stood on the site of the present one until it was destroyed by fire in the mid-1980s. Cavalear Properties Limited Partnership acquired the club in 1988, and ownership passed to the membership in 2001. The club now sits at the center of a residential country club community.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| Gold | 424 | 546 | 415 | 166 | 367 | 516 | 418 | 180 | 459 | 414 | 537 | 440 | 372 | 160 | 370 | 116 | 355 | 370 | 3491 | 3134 | 6,625 | 71 | 72.0/132 |
| Blue | 416 | 525 | 364 | 153 | 350 | 479 | 393 | 168 | 437 | 399 | 515 | 415 | 350 | 147 | 351 | 111 | 345 | 357 | 3285 | 2990 | 6,275 | 71 | 70.4/128 |
| White | 362 | 509 | 349 | 137 | 343 | 449 | 373 | 152 | 409 | 383 | 501 | 397 | 335 | 133 | 334 | 99 | 335 | 325 | 3083 | 2842 | 5,925 | 71 | 68.8/125 |
| Green | 353 | 442 | 293 | 96 | 335 | 417 | 317 | 145 | 389 | 341 | 415 | 372 | 326 | 128 | 283 | 91 | 279 | 309 | 2787 | 2544 | 5,331 | 71 | 66.0/116 |
| Red | 345 | 430 | 275 | 91 | 329 | 402 | 312 | 133 | 360 | 336 | 410 | 316 | 321 | 117 | 278 | 86 | 325 | 304 | 2677 | 2493 | 5,170 | 71 | 65.6/114 |
| Black | 307 | 380 | 261 | 86 | 230 | 314 | 260 | 128 | 307 | 288 | 375 | 298 | 251 | 114 | 243 | 84 | 260 | 229 | 2273 | 2142 | 4,415 | 71 | 61.8/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72.0 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.4 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 68.8 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 66.0 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 65.6 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Black | 61.8 | 102 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
Top courses near Toledo ›