Pine Hills Golf Club opened in 1957 as a traditional, tree-lined layout set on rolling terrain with notable elevation changes. The course features bent grass fairways and fast greens, and winds through a natural setting of woodland, lakes, creeks and ravines, with no housing bordering the holes.
Shot placement and strategy matter here, with a mix of open and narrow fairways, doglegs, uphill and downhill approaches, elevated greens, water hazards and bunkering. Multiple sets of tees, including a hybrid tee option, allow players of differing abilities to find a suitable length.
Among the memorable holes are the downhill par-3 4th, cut through forest, and the closing 18th, regarded as the course's signature hole. Pine Hills sits in Hinckley, a short drive from Cleveland, Akron and nearby communities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 2 | |||||
| Blue | 345 | 405 | 293 | 215 | 481 | 430 | 455 | 182 | 352 | 495 | 365 | 185 | 402 | 450 | 483 | 183 | 425 | 426 | 3158 | 3414 | 6,572 | 72 | 72.7/132 |
| Back Combo | 345 | 376 | 293 | 188 | 481 | 415 | 455 | 164 | 352 | 495 | 339 | 185 | 391 | 412 | 483 | 161 | 365 | 426 | 3069 | 3257 | 6,326 | 72 | 71.5/131 |
| White | 335 | 376 | 273 | 188 | 473 | 415 | 450 | 164 | 324 | 456 | 339 | 177 | 391 | 412 | 476 | 161 | 365 | 400 | 2998 | 3177 | 6,175 | 72 | 70.7/128 |
| Mid Combo | 335 | 329 | 273 | 176 | 473 | 351 | 450 | 145 | 324 | 456 | 332 | 164 | 358 | 384 | 476 | 161 | 329 | 400 | 2856 | 3060 | 5,916 | 72 | 69.3/126 |
| Gold | 311 | 329 | 247 | 176 | 410 | 351 | 397 | 145 | 307 | 441 | 332 | 164 | 358 | 384 | 476 | 136 | 329 | 387 | 2673 | 3007 | 5,680 | 72 | 68.1/124 |
| Green | 265 | 310 | 231 | 170 | 402 | 326 | 388 | 140 | 302 | 394 | 227 | 140 | 346 | 303 | 441 | 115 | 300 | 380 | 2534 | 2646 | 5,180 | 72 | 65.8/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.7 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Back Combo | 71.5 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.7 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Mid Combo | 69.3 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Gold | 68.1 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Green | 65.8 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Hinckley ›