
Mastodon Golf Club sits between Newark and Hebron, just off SR-79 in central Ohio, and remains open year-round.
Alongside the course, the club houses three GSPro indoor simulators, each bay accommodating up to four players and offering 4K graphics, ball-flight physics and a library of more than 200 courses. The clubhouse is also available for private rental.
A weekly two-person team event runs at the club, using team scoring and a handicap system so that players of differing abilities can compete on equal footing.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 14 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 1 | |||||
| Blue | 300 | 380 | 190 | 450 | 587 | 170 | 364 | 343 | 438 | 206 | 368 | 162 | 383 | 413 | 318 | 353 | 428 | 210 | 3222 | 2841 | 6,063 | 71 | 69.1/118 |
| White | 288 | 375 | 150 | 430 | 513 | 167 | 337 | 318 | 401 | 150 | 342 | 135 | 368 | 400 | 252 | 303 | 413 | 190 | 2979 | 2553 | 5,532 | 71 | 66.7/114 |
| Gold | 288 | 360 | 140 | 400 | 493 | 143 | 299 | 308 | 388 | 113 | 315 | 72 | 343 | 380 | 240 | 283 | 400 | 185 | 2819 | 2331 | 5,150 | 71 | 64.6/109 |
| Red - Par 72 | 240 | 325 | 140 | 385 | 438 | 143 | 274 | 261 | 295 | 113 | 296 | 72 | 335 | 370 | 230 | 280 | 380 | 185 | 2501 | 2261 | 4,762 | 72 | 63.0/106 |
| Red | 240 | 325 | 140 | 385 | 438 | 143 | 274 | 261 | 295 | 113 | 296 | 72 | 335 | 370 | 230 | 280 | 380 | 130 | 2501 | 2206 | 4,707 | 71 | 62.6/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 69.1 | 118 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White | 66.7 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold | 64.6 | 109 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Red - Par 72 | 63.0 | 106 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Red | 62.6 | 105 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
Top courses near Lancaster ›