Sable Creek Golf Course in Hartville, Ohio, is laid out to suit golfers across a range of skill levels, combining playability with a scenic, relaxed setting.
The layout calls for accuracy, with water hazards and sand traps positioned alongside its fairways.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 12 | 7 | 16 | 15 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 13 | |||||
| Blue | 443 | 377 | 574 | 362 | 128 | 405 | 567 | 405 | 173 | 348 | 578 | 170 | 452 | 388 | 507 | 184 | 316 | 351 | 3434 | 3294 | 6,728 | 72 | 72.8/129 |
| White | 415 | 354 | 530 | 318 | 124 | 375 | 514 | 365 | 157 | 335 | 515 | 152 | 391 | 343 | 470 | 158 | 300 | 327 | 3152 | 2991 | 6,143 | 72 | 70.1/126 |
| Gold | 375 | 292 | 471 | 253 | 108 | 340 | 445 | 321 | 125 | 265 | 456 | 131 | 357 | 250 | 433 | 138 | 266 | 275 | 2730 | 2571 | 5,301 | 72 | 66.4/113 |
| Red | 375 | 292 | 455 | 251 | 96 | 329 | 432 | 307 | 125 | 258 | 453 | 124 | 345 | 240 | 433 | 129 | 253 | 275 | 2662 | 2510 | 5,172 | 72 | 65.9/112 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 16 | 9 | 14 | 5 | 17 | 4 | 7 | |||||
| Blue | 298 | 167 | 344 | 172 | 338 | 513 | 150 | 518 | 398 | 443 | 377 | 574 | 362 | 128 | 405 | 567 | 405 | 173 | 2898 | 3434 | 6,332 | 71 | 70.5/128 |
| White | 280 | 145 | 340 | 156 | 333 | 485 | 140 | 500 | 377 | 415 | 354 | 530 | 318 | 124 | 375 | 514 | 365 | 157 | 2756 | 3152 | 5,908 | 71 | 68.6/126 |
| Gold | 254 | 107 | 328 | 120 | 320 | 410 | 131 | 432 | 305 | 375 | 292 | 471 | 253 | 108 | 340 | 445 | 321 | 125 | 2407 | 2730 | 5,137 | 71 | 65.5/110 |
| Red | 204 | 107 | 319 | 120 | 310 | 410 | 123 | 432 | 305 | 375 | 292 | 455 | 251 | 96 | 329 | 432 | 307 | 125 | 2330 | 2662 | 4,992 | 71 | 65.0/109 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 10 | 15 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 16 | 14 | 9 | |||||
| Blue | 348 | 578 | 170 | 452 | 388 | 507 | 184 | 316 | 351 | 298 | 167 | 344 | 172 | 338 | 513 | 150 | 518 | 398 | 3294 | 2898 | 6,192 | 71 | 70.1/128 |
| White | 335 | 515 | 152 | 391 | 343 | 470 | 158 | 300 | 327 | 280 | 145 | 340 | 156 | 333 | 485 | 140 | 500 | 377 | 2991 | 2756 | 5,747 | 71 | 68.3/122 |
| Gold | 265 | 456 | 131 | 357 | 250 | 433 | 138 | 266 | 275 | 254 | 107 | 328 | 120 | 320 | 410 | 131 | 432 | 305 | 2571 | 2407 | 4,978 | 71 | 64.9/111 |
| Red | 258 | 453 | 124 | 345 | 240 | 433 | 129 | 253 | 275 | 204 | 107 | 319 | 120 | 310 | 410 | 123 | 432 | 305 | 2510 | 2330 | 4,840 | 71 | 64.5/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black / Maroon · Blue | 72.8 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Black / Maroon · White | 70.1 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Black / Maroon · Gold | 66.4 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Black / Maroon · Red | 65.9 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Gold / Black · Blue | 70.5 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold / Black · White | 68.6 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold / Black · Gold | 65.5 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Gold / Black · Red | 65.0 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Maroon / Gold · Blue | 70.1 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Maroon / Gold · White | 68.3 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Maroon / Gold · Gold | 64.9 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Maroon / Gold · Red | 64.5 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Hartville ›