Pinnacle Golf Club is a private club in Grove City, Ohio, built around a Lanny Wadkins signature design. The 18-hole layout stretches to 7,445 yards and carries a slope rating of 148, though as many as six sets of tees on each hole allow players of varying abilities to find a comfortable length.
Water is a defining feature: Republican Run and clear lakes come into play on 16 of the 18 holes. Significant elevation changes, mature sycamores and strategically positioned bunkering add further decisions from tee to green, and the property offers wide-ranging views.
A dress code applies, with collared shirts for men, appropriate golf wear for women, belts with any pants that have belt loops, shirts tucked in, and hats worn facing forward.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 16 | |||||
| Double Black | 464 | 546 | 488 | 488 | 214 | 393 | 198 | 453 | 551 | 451 | 240 | 413 | 588 | 379 | 202 | 448 | 344 | 602 | 3795 | 3667 | 7,462 | 72 | 76.2/149 |
| Black | 421 | 518 | 456 | 427 | 184 | 360 | 171 | 425 | 515 | 428 | 206 | 400 | 567 | 334 | 183 | 417 | 340 | 569 | 3477 | 3444 | 6,921 | 72 | 73.7/143 |
| Pinnacle | 379 | 518 | 409 | 391 | 170 | 393 | 152 | 453 | 515 | 391 | 143 | 400 | 567 | 312 | 183 | 384 | 344 | 569 | 3380 | 3293 | 6,673 | 72 | 72.4/140 |
| Gold | 379 | 494 | 409 | 391 | 170 | 350 | 152 | 422 | 485 | 391 | 195 | 351 | 544 | 312 | 166 | 384 | 311 | 503 | 3252 | 3157 | 6,409 | 72 | 71.4/138 |
| Wadkins | 360 | 494 | 370 | 385 | 155 | 345 | 152 | 380 | 485 | 380 | 140 | 328 | 500 | 312 | 154 | 350 | 311 | 500 | 3126 | 2975 | 6,101 | 72 | 70.0/135 |
| Green | 337 | 462 | 366 | 351 | 151 | 300 | 138 | 378 | 446 | 357 | 143 | 328 | 497 | 292 | 154 | 348 | 278 | 475 | 2929 | 2872 | 5,801 | 72 | 68.5/130 |
| Green/Silver | 337 | 434 | 366 | 316 | 151 | 300 | 138 | 302 | 446 | 357 | 143 | 301 | 460 | 245 | 154 | 276 | 278 | 423 | 2790 | 2637 | 5,427 | 72 | 67.1/121 |
| Silver | 337 | 434 | 366 | 316 | 115 | 300 | 138 | 302 | 446 | 338 | 143 | 301 | 460 | 245 | 138 | 276 | 278 | 423 | 2754 | 2602 | 5,356 | 72 | 66.8/119 |
| Red | 303 | 396 | 329 | 308 | 80 | 253 | 92 | 294 | 403 | 286 | 111 | 243 | 417 | 245 | 138 | 276 | 229 | 406 | 2458 | 2351 | 4,809 | 72 | 63.9/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double Black | 76.2 | 149 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 | 52 |
| Black | 73.7 | 143 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Pinnacle | 72.4 | 140 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| Gold | 71.4 | 138 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Wadkins | 70.0 | 135 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Green | 68.5 | 130 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Green/Silver | 67.1 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Silver | 66.8 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Red | 63.9 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Grove City ›