Thorn Apple Country Club sits just west of Columbus and has been part of central Ohio golf since it opened in 1966. The 18-hole course was designed by architect Jack Kidwell and plays to a classic layout measuring more than 7,100 yards from the back tees, with six sets of tees for a range of abilities. Large bentgrass greens, demanding fairways and strategic bunkering define the test, while the surrounding natural setting is home to hawks, deer, ducks and turtles.
The club pairs its traditional character with ongoing updates, including clubhouse renovations, new tee boxes, additional tree plantings and golf simulators. Leagues, outings, tournaments and special events are held through the season, and the club accommodates both public play and membership.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 9 | |||||
| Black | 428 | 482 | 442 | 210 | 391 | 376 | 421 | 185 | 531 | 555 | 240 | 374 | 380 | 376 | 457 | 543 | 235 | 477 | 3466 | 3637 | 7,103 | 72 | 73.6/132 |
| Blue | 411 | 475 | 429 | 185 | 383 | 366 | 391 | 176 | 515 | 545 | 225 | 369 | 372 | 336 | 445 | 536 | 205 | 394 | 3331 | 3427 | 6,758 | 72 | 71.8/130 |
| White | 362 | 468 | 374 | 170 | 375 | 356 | 377 | 168 | 460 | 475 | 189 | 365 | 364 | 336 | 405 | 528 | 189 | 380 | 3110 | 3231 | 6,341 | 72 | 70.0/127 |
| White/Green | 362 | 468 | 374 | 160 | 295 | 356 | 330 | 128 | 460 | 439 | 158 | 365 | 364 | 336 | 395 | 487 | 148 | 300 | 2933 | 2992 | 5,925 | 72 | 68.0/117 |
| Green | 342 | 461 | 306 | 160 | 295 | 314 | 330 | 128 | 412 | 439 | 158 | 274 | 270 | 326 | 395 | 487 | 148 | 300 | 2748 | 2797 | 5,545 | 72 | 66.1/110 |
| Gray | 288 | 368 | 299 | 100 | 270 | 303 | 282 | 118 | 404 | 430 | 115 | 253 | 260 | 237 | 377 | 423 | 136 | 244 | 2432 | 2475 | 4,907 | 72 | 62.9/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.6 | 132 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 71.8 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.0 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Green | 68.0 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Green | 66.1 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Gray | 62.9 | 101 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Galloway ›