Findlay Country Club dates to 1908, when it opened on this site as a nine-hole course with 144 members; today the club counts more than 520. In its earliest years, members reached the grounds by boat, traveling the Blanchard River from the Main Street bridge to Riverside Park and then continuing by canoe and small craft to a landing near what is now the eighth tee.
A modest clubhouse was built in 1908 on the spot occupied by the present clubhouse, and it was expanded repeatedly over the following years as membership grew.
The club acquired adjoining land in 1928, and the current eighteen-hole layout was routed across both the original and the newly purchased ground. It was designed and constructed by golf architect Thomas Bendelow, whose other work includes East Lake Golf Club and the Number 3 course at Medinah Country Club.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 520 | 172 | 412 | 496 | 417 | 212 | 409 | 390 | 347 | 310 | 440 | 170 | 344 | 445 | 513 | 382 | 190 | 553 | 3375 | 3347 | 6,722 | 72 | 72.6/134 |
| Blue | 492 | 156 | 396 | 484 | 398 | 174 | 399 | 364 | 306 | 303 | 408 | 137 | 331 | 385 | 504 | 373 | 179 | 517 | 3169 | 3137 | 6,306 | 72 | 70.6/131 |
| Blue/White Combo | 492 | 156 | 339 | 484 | 346 | 174 | 360 | 327 | 306 | 303 | 349 | 137 | 331 | 331 | 461 | 373 | 179 | 470 | 2984 | 2934 | 5,918 | 72 | 69.1/128 |
| White | 441 | 150 | 339 | 431 | 346 | 147 | 360 | 327 | 265 | 295 | 349 | 127 | 300 | 331 | 461 | 316 | 166 | 470 | 2806 | 2815 | 5,621 | 72 | 67.6/117 |
| Gold | 411 | 146 | 334 | 404 | 340 | 142 | 318 | 323 | 260 | 269 | 304 | 124 | 295 | 326 | 418 | 273 | 162 | 436 | 2678 | 2607 | 5,285 | 72 | 65.3/113 |
| Red | 400 | 146 | 285 | 404 | 275 | 142 | 263 | 257 | 260 | 269 | 265 | 121 | 295 | 245 | 379 | 273 | 160 | 395 | 2432 | 2402 | 4,834 | 72 | 63.3/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.6 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.6 | 131 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/White Combo | 69.1 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 67.6 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 65.3 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 63.3 | 109 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Findlay ›