Clearview Golf Club spreads over gently rolling ground, with undulating greens that give experienced players something to work with while remaining manageable for newcomers. The course is not long, so its difficulty comes largely from the contours of the putting surfaces rather than sheer distance.
The club was built by architect William "Bill" Powell, who began construction in 1946. The first nine holes opened in 1948, and a second nine was added in 1978. The opening hole, originally a par 3, was reworked by Powell into a par 4 with a lateral stream running along roughly three quarters of its length; the green plays differently depending on pin position.
Crimson maples were planted on the first and eighteenth holes by family friend Hugh Chronister, intended to mark the beginning and end of the round and to honor the memory of Marcella Powell, wife of William and matriarch of the Powell family. The maple at the 18th no longer stands.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Blue | 360 | 128 | 405 | 489 | 330 | 398 | 415 | 268 | 410 | 564 | 459 | 321 | 128 | 290 | 425 | 369 | 354 | 365 | 3203 | 3275 | 6,478 | 72 | 70.2/120 |
| White | 345 | 120 | 393 | 441 | 315 | 379 | 365 | 252 | 398 | 548 | 444 | 295 | 121 | 274 | 410 | 356 | 338 | 346 | 3008 | 3132 | 6,140 | 72 | 68.7/115 |
| Red | 325 | 110 | 352 | 333 | 285 | 359 | 325 | 238 | 364 | 497 | 384 | 280 | 114 | 255 | 369 | 327 | 295 | 314 | 2691 | 2835 | 5,526 | 72 | 65.7/108 |
| Gold | 320 | 100 | 315 | 328 | 265 | 320 | 305 | 203 | 300 | 373 | 315 | 242 | 97 | 226 | 333 | 290 | 255 | 290 | 2456 | 2421 | 4,877 | 72 | 62.5/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.2 | 120 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 68.7 | 115 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 65.7 | 108 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Gold | 62.5 | 100 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
Top courses near New Philadelphia ›