Scioto Country Club, a private club in Upper Arlington, opened in 1916 and has been tied to the development of the surrounding community and the city of Columbus ever since. Founding member James Hamill predicted at the opening that the club would become a leading social center of the community, and it has remained a gathering place for central Ohio families.
The course has a notable championship history: Bobby Jones won the 1926 National Open here, receiving the trophy from U.S.G.A. president W.C. Fownes. Scioto played as a demanding test that week, with Jones taking the title at five over par. The win came shortly after his British Open victory, making him the first player to capture both championships in the same year.
Alongside the golf, the club offers additional recreational facilities and a clubhouse for members and their guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Championship | 455 | 460 | 390 | 210 | 465 | 565 | 395 | 510 | 160 | 420 | 395 | 550 | 470 | 255 | 445 | 435 | 175 | 485 | 3610 | 3630 | 7,240 | 70 | 75.5/145 |
| Black | 420 | 450 | 390 | 195 | 465 | 555 | 390 | 505 | 160 | 410 | 375 | 545 | 440 | 230 | 420 | 425 | 150 | 450 | 3530 | 3445 | 6,975 | 71 | 74.2/142 |
| Blue | 410 | 420 | 370 | 180 | 425 | 490 | 365 | 485 | 150 | 400 | 350 | 505 | 420 | 200 | 380 | 405 | 140 | 425 | 3295 | 3225 | 6,520 | 71 | 72.4/136 |
| White | 385 | 410 | 350 | 165 | 410 | 445 | 350 | 450 | 140 | 380 | 320 | 480 | 380 | 175 | 370 | 395 | 135 | 415 | 3105 | 3050 | 6,155 | 71 | 70.5/133 |
| Gold | 365 | 390 | 325 | 160 | 370 | 440 | 335 | 445 | 135 | 365 | 305 | 470 | 335 | 165 | 315 | 370 | 125 | 400 | 2965 | 2850 | 5,815 | 71 | 68.6/130 |
| Silver | 335 | 385 | 290 | 155 | 350 | 415 | 275 | 415 | 130 | 315 | 300 | 440 | 330 | 130 | 310 | 345 | 105 | 395 | 2750 | 2670 | 5,420 | 71 | 66.6/126 |
| Green | 300 | 380 | 285 | 95 | 340 | 405 | 270 | 410 | 115 | 310 | 280 | 435 | 285 | 120 | 290 | 340 | 100 | 390 | 2600 | 2550 | 5,150 | 71 | 65.1/124 |
| Red | 260 | 315 | 240 | 90 | 300 | 350 | 230 | 330 | 110 | 270 | 205 | 345 | 240 | 120 | 250 | 280 | 85 | 370 | 2225 | 2165 | 4,390 | 71 | 62.5/116 |
| Purple | 210 | 230 | 185 | 80 | 250 | 300 | 210 | 280 | 110 | 210 | 190 | 270 | 220 | 80 | 240 | 240 | 85 | 280 | 1855 | 1815 | 3,670 | 71 | 60.1/111 |
| Yellow | 170 | 185 | 150 | 70 | 200 | 240 | 180 | 230 | 110 | 180 | 160 | 230 | 200 | 65 | 200 | 190 | 85 | 200 | 1535 | 1510 | 3,045 | 71 | 58.2/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 75.5 | 145 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 44 | 52 |
| Black | 74.2 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| Blue | 72.4 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| White | 70.5 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Gold | 68.6 | 130 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Silver | 66.6 | 126 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Green | 65.1 | 124 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red | 62.5 | 116 | -9 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Purple | 60.1 | 111 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| Yellow | 58.2 | 107 | -13 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Columbus ›