
Green Hills Golf Course has served golfers in Sandusky County since it opened in 1958. The 18-hole public course in northern Ohio follows a traditional American design, with rolling terrain, ponds, small creeks and mature trees throughout.
Measuring 5,933 yards, the layout rewards accuracy and position over distance, and presents a test for players across skill levels. Many find the opening holes more forgiving than those that follow.
Practice facilities include a driving range and a putting green, and the property also has a stocked pro shop. A remodeled tavern serves all-beef hot dogs along with grilled and fried snacks, plus hot and cold sandwiches, with air-conditioned indoor seating and an umbrella-shaded patio overlooking the 18th green.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 330 | 324 | 468 | 250 | 482 | 600 | 151 | 444 | 382 | 356 | 190 | 384 | 326 | 109 | 481 | 385 | 437 | 353 | 3431 | 3021 | 6,452 | 71 | 71.4/125 |
| Blue | 321 | 315 | 399 | 197 | 467 | 471 | 133 | 423 | 374 | 347 | 186 | 367 | 316 | 107 | 465 | 375 | 406 | 345 | 3100 | 2914 | 6,014 | 71 | 69.2/120 |
| White | 312 | 304 | 369 | 181 | 454 | 435 | 122 | 407 | 362 | 347 | 166 | 367 | 316 | 107 | 465 | 375 | 406 | 345 | 2946 | 2894 | 5,840 | 71 | 68.3/117 |
| Gray | 303 | 281 | 333 | 160 | 436 | 364 | 110 | 351 | 353 | 328 | 163 | 337 | 295 | 91 | 394 | 331 | 325 | 332 | 2691 | 2596 | 5,287 | 71 | 65.7/113 |
| Gold | 243 | 225 | 280 | 144 | 327 | 359 | 101 | 273 | 295 | 267 | 126 | 252 | 217 | 88 | 371 | 286 | 287 | 257 | 2247 | 2151 | 4,398 | 71 | 61.9/100 |
| Junior Orange | 167 | 148 | 189 | 77 | 236 | 185 | 82 | 184 | 163 | 183 | 86 | 162 | 155 | 54 | 213 | 173 | 175 | 163 | 1431 | 1364 | 2,795 | 71 | 55.4/84 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.4 | 125 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Blue | 69.2 | 120 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 68.3 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Gray | 65.7 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 61.9 | 100 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
| Junior Orange | 55.4 | 84 | -16 | -12 | -8 | -4 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
Top courses near Tiffin ›