Fowler's Mill Golf Course in Chesterland, Ohio is a Pete Dye design whose holes make frequent use of the property's trees, creeks and the Chagrin River. One hole offers a choice between a right and left fairway, with the decision influenced by tee placement; the left route brings a solitary tree near the creek into play, while the river guards the approach to a heart-shaped green.
The layout includes a stretch known as the Maple Nine, which opens with a medium-length par four that rewards accuracy around a stand of trees in the left rough and a narrow green falling away sharply to the left. Another par four plays along a sloping, narrow fairway that pushes drives to the right, with bunkers short and right of the putting surface to be carried on the approach.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 14 | |||||
| Gold | 414 | 375 | 211 | 466 | 520 | 455 | 197 | 590 | 388 | 351 | 368 | 490 | 150 | 371 | 341 | 311 | 325 | 175 | 3616 | 2882 | 6,498 | 71 | 72.1/137 |
| Black | 406 | 357 | 192 | 427 | 483 | 435 | 171 | 556 | 366 | 351 | 368 | 490 | 150 | 371 | 341 | 311 | 325 | 175 | 3393 | 2882 | 6,275 | 71 | 71.1/136 |
| Silver | 389 | 326 | 154 | 393 | 398 | 398 | 161 | 447 | 325 | 260 | 348 | 389 | 145 | 322 | 316 | 293 | 293 | 132 | 2991 | 2498 | 5,489 | 71 | 67.5/121 |
| Red | 374 | 320 | 154 | 350 | 391 | 375 | 122 | 440 | 290 | 260 | 348 | 389 | 145 | 322 | 316 | 293 | 293 | 132 | 2816 | 2498 | 5,314 | 71 | 66.6/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 2 | |||||
| Gold (Back) | 414 | 375 | 211 | 466 | 520 | 455 | 197 | 590 | 388 | 428 | 352 | 363 | 184 | 536 | 429 | 400 | 191 | 550 | 3616 | 3433 | 7,049 | 72 | 74.5/142 |
| Black (Regular) | 406 | 357 | 192 | 427 | 483 | 435 | 171 | 556 | 366 | 411 | 317 | 326 | 166 | 505 | 405 | 351 | 168 | 531 | 3393 | 3180 | 6,573 | 72 | 72.4/139 |
| Green (Combo) | 389 | 326 | 154 | 393 | 483 | 398 | 161 | 556 | 366 | 329 | 317 | 326 | 152 | 486 | 344 | 351 | 149 | 510 | 3226 | 2964 | 6,190 | 72 | 70.9/133 |
| Silver (Middle) | 389 | 326 | 154 | 393 | 398 | 398 | 161 | 447 | 325 | 329 | 307 | 311 | 152 | 486 | 344 | 287 | 149 | 510 | 2991 | 2875 | 5,866 | 72 | 69.3/126 |
| Red (Forward) | 374 | 320 | 154 | 350 | 391 | 375 | 122 | 440 | 290 | 313 | 292 | 302 | 134 | 470 | 334 | 285 | 136 | 506 | 2816 | 2772 | 5,588 | 72 | 67.8/119 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 14 | |||||
| Gold | 428 | 352 | 363 | 184 | 536 | 429 | 400 | 191 | 550 | 351 | 368 | 490 | 150 | 371 | 341 | 311 | 325 | 175 | 3433 | 2882 | 6,315 | 71 | 70.8/133 |
| Black | 411 | 317 | 326 | 166 | 505 | 405 | 351 | 168 | 531 | 351 | 368 | 490 | 150 | 371 | 341 | 311 | 325 | 175 | 3180 | 2882 | 6,062 | 71 | 69.7/130 |
| Silver | 329 | 307 | 311 | 152 | 486 | 344 | 287 | 149 | 510 | 260 | 348 | 389 | 145 | 322 | 316 | 293 | 293 | 132 | 2875 | 2498 | 5,373 | 71 | 67.0/120 |
| Red | 313 | 292 | 302 | 134 | 470 | 334 | 285 | 136 | 506 | 260 | 348 | 389 | 145 | 322 | 316 | 293 | 293 | 132 | 2772 | 2498 | 5,270 | 71 | 66.4/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake / Maple · Gold | 72.1 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Lake / Maple · Black | 71.1 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Lake / Maple · Silver | 67.5 | 121 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Lake / Maple · Red | 66.6 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Lake / River · Gold (Back) | 74.5 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Lake / River · Black (Regular) | 72.4 | 139 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Lake / River · Green (Combo) | 70.9 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Lake / River · Silver (Middle) | 69.3 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Lake / River · Red (Forward) | 67.8 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| River / Maple · Gold | 70.8 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| River / Maple · Black | 69.7 | 130 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| River / Maple · Silver | 67.0 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| River / Maple · Red | 66.4 | 117 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
Top courses near Painesville ›