
The Tanglewood Club in Chagrin Falls presents a layout shaped by strategically placed bunkers, large lakes and fairways framed by trees, giving stronger players plenty to think about from tee to green.
Multiple sets of tees stretch the course from roughly 5,100 yards up to about 7,050 yards, so less experienced golfers can play a comfortable length while learning the game. It was among the earliest courses in the United States built with dedicated ladies' tees, and the design has kept its family-friendly character alongside its challenge.
The club is open to the public seven days a week.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 11 | |||||
| Black | 401 | 532 | 174 | 492 | 397 | 441 | 238 | 423 | 420 | 497 | 323 | 360 | 221 | 423 | 521 | 178 | 457 | 463 | 3518 | 3443 | 6,961 | 72 | 75.4/136 |
| Black/Blue | 401 | 532 | 174 | 492 | 397 | 393 | 196 | 423 | 384 | 497 | 323 | 360 | 221 | 380 | 521 | 178 | 394 | 354 | 3392 | 3228 | 6,620 | 72 | 73.4/135 |
| Blue | 382 | 486 | 164 | 467 | 351 | 393 | 196 | 395 | 384 | 459 | 288 | 342 | 179 | 380 | 476 | 150 | 394 | 354 | 3218 | 3022 | 6,240 | 72 | 71.8/133 |
| Blue/White | 333 | 456 | 137 | 467 | 351 | 393 | 196 | 395 | 324 | 459 | 288 | 286 | 179 | 380 | 476 | 139 | 394 | 271 | 3052 | 2872 | 5,924 | 72 | 69.9/131 |
| White | 333 | 456 | 137 | 417 | 309 | 346 | 157 | 361 | 324 | 409 | 244 | 286 | 158 | 335 | 409 | 139 | 335 | 271 | 2840 | 2586 | 5,426 | 72 | 67.6/129 |
| Red/White | 333 | 399 | 130 | 417 | 309 | 346 | 126 | 283 | 271 | 328 | 244 | 286 | 100 | 335 | 409 | 111 | 335 | 271 | 2614 | 2419 | 5,033 | 72 | 65.6/125 |
| Red | 232 | 399 | 130 | 266 | 209 | 275 | 126 | 283 | 271 | 328 | 241 | 280 | 100 | 260 | 403 | 111 | 260 | 225 | 2191 | 2208 | 4,399 | 72 | 62.9/121 |
| Purple | 228 | 308 | 100 | 248 | 209 | 256 | 85 | 234 | 223 | 235 | 126 | 205 | 84 | 193 | 246 | 76 | 205 | 225 | 1891 | 1595 | 3,486 | 72 | 59.1/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.4 | 136 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Black/Blue | 73.4 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 71.8 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 69.9 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 67.6 | 129 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Red/White | 65.6 | 125 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 62.9 | 121 | -9 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Purple | 59.1 | 104 | -13 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Chagrin Falls ›