Canterbury Golf Club's 18-hole course was laid out by founding member Herbert Strong, an Englishman who was also a strong player in his own day. He completed the design in 1922, and the course opened for play on July 1 of that year.
Jack H. Way, a central figure at the club from the early 1920s through the early 1940s, took a close interest in both design and course conditioning. Beginning in 1928 he led a reworking of the second nine that helped establish Canterbury as a championship venue. Way was succeeded as golf professional by Henry Picard, the 1938 Masters champion and a World Golf Hall of Fame member, who often watched members on the first tee and offered swing advice; his suggestion that Ben Hogan weaken his grip became part of golf lore.
The club hosted the Western Open in 1932, won by Walter Hagen, and supports the Evans Scholars Foundation.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 445 | 375 | 175 | 490 | 415 | 535 | 195 | 410 | 550 | 360 | 165 | 370 | 490 | 385 | 365 | 666 | 230 | 445 | 3590 | 3476 | 7,066 | 72 | 74.6/140 |
| Black/Blue | 430 | 375 | 175 | 440 | 385 | 535 | 170 | 410 | 530 | 360 | 145 | 370 | 490 | 385 | 365 | 613 | 230 | 400 | 3450 | 3358 | 6,808 | 72 | 73.4/137 |
| Blue | 430 | 350 | 150 | 440 | 385 | 485 | 170 | 370 | 530 | 340 | 145 | 360 | 480 | 370 | 350 | 613 | 200 | 400 | 3310 | 3258 | 6,568 | 72 | 72.3/135 |
| Blue/White | 430 | 335 | 150 | 390 | 330 | 485 | 170 | 355 | 530 | 340 | 145 | 360 | 480 | 360 | 350 | 603 | 160 | 385 | 3175 | 3183 | 6,358 | 72 | 71.0/132 |
| White | 410 | 335 | 135 | 390 | 330 | 460 | 155 | 355 | 515 | 330 | 125 | 350 | 460 | 360 | 335 | 603 | 160 | 385 | 3085 | 3108 | 6,193 | 72 | 71.0/131 |
| White/Green | 285 | 275 | 135 | 340 | 330 | 460 | 155 | 355 | 515 | 330 | 125 | 350 | 460 | 290 | 335 | 577 | 160 | 335 | 2850 | 2962 | 5,812 | 72 | 68.9/130 |
| Green | 285 | 275 | 115 | 340 | 325 | 445 | 145 | 350 | 425 | 325 | 115 | 305 | 430 | 290 | 300 | 577 | 155 | 335 | 2705 | 2832 | 5,537 | 72 | 68.1/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.6 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Black/Blue | 73.4 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 72.3 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White | 71.0 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 71.0 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Green | 68.9 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 68.1 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
Top courses near Cleveland ›