Red Tail Golf Club in Avon offers an 18-hole championship layout designed by Robert Von Hagge. Playing to a par of 72 and stretching to 7,007 yards, the course carries a rating of 74.5 and a slope of 131, placing a premium on shot-making and course management.
Water comes into play on 16 of the 18 holes, and 76 bunkers are set throughout the property. Most fairways are served by five sets of tees, allowing the course to be played at a range of lengths, and bent grass covers the tees, fairways and greens.
Practice facilities include two putting areas and a driving range with updated mats and a target area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 414 | 459 | 630 | 395 | 198 | 558 | 410 | 174 | 391 | 427 | 338 | 170 | 495 | 438 | 502 | 387 | 166 | 422 | 3629 | 3345 | 6,974 | 72 | 74.9/138 |
| Blue / Black | 414 | 435 | 600 | 395 | 183 | 530 | 410 | 174 | 391 | 404 | 338 | 160 | 495 | 407 | 476 | 387 | 166 | 387 | 3532 | 3220 | 6,752 | 72 | 73.4/132 |
| Blue | 380 | 435 | 600 | 367 | 183 | 530 | 388 | 158 | 367 | 404 | 317 | 160 | 474 | 407 | 476 | 364 | 145 | 387 | 3408 | 3134 | 6,542 | 72 | 72.6/133 |
| White / Blue | 380 | 403 | 530 | 367 | 155 | 498 | 355 | 158 | 367 | 375 | 317 | 145 | 474 | 351 | 476 | 364 | 145 | 357 | 3213 | 3004 | 6,217 | 72 | 71.0/130 |
| White | 320 | 403 | 530 | 352 | 155 | 498 | 355 | 141 | 336 | 375 | 288 | 145 | 443 | 351 | 450 | 336 | 111 | 357 | 3090 | 2856 | 5,946 | 72 | 69.9/127 |
| Gold | 292 | 385 | 546 | 331 | 125 | 488 | 317 | 122 | 322 | 351 | 269 | 125 | 410 | 330 | 420 | 316 | 111 | 301 | 2928 | 2633 | 5,561 | 72 | 67.2/125 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.9 | 138 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Blue / Black | 73.4 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 72.6 | 133 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White / Blue | 71.0 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| White | 69.9 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Gold | 67.2 | 125 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Ohio ›
All golf courses in Avon ›